Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RC does not show Remote controller version

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by NRJ, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. NRJ

    NRJ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    163
    I turn on my Galaxy Tab 4 monitor.
    Turn on my antenna boosters
    Turn on the AC
    Turn on the RC

    Everything is working normally. All electronics are synced, linked and Green to go.
    I check the General settings, about page.
    It says App 2.8.1
    It says Version N/A
    It says Remote Controller N/A
    It says Flight Controller SN (this does have a number)

    What happened to my Version and Remote Controller versions? It was this way before I upgraded to 1.9 FW version as well. I upgraded because I thought it needed the update to fill in the blanks. I think it was this way yesterday when I was flying, but am not sure. Not sure if having it listed matters as far a effecting the flight. Any help is appreciated.
     
    #1 NRJ, Jun 30, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2016
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,393
    Likes Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    What happens when you turn off your antenna boosters?
     
  3. NRJ

    NRJ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    163
    Well, you are a genius alokbhargava. I left off the boosters and did the procedure stated above. It worked and it shows even the latest FW of 1.9.60. I tried turning everything off again, used the first procedure which caused the problem and it still shows now. Hmmm, not sure why that happened, but I sure do appreciate your fix. Thanks.
     
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,393
    Likes Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I would also suggest you to try signal commands on ground first by moving away to 200-250 feet. This is a safety measure.
     
  5. NRJ

    NRJ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    163
    I usually do this, but didn't know to move 200-250 feet away. I usually only move about 100 feet. I will start doing that. Thanks again.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - does show Remote Forum Date
Flight map doesnt show no fly zones Pro/Adv Discussion Jul 8, 2017
DJI assist 2 does not show controller FW version Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 13, 2017
What does a Partial Charged Battery show in GO / Litchi ? Standard/4k Discussion Feb 27, 2017
One motor "beeps", but DJI GO does not show esc error? Pro/Adv Discussion Feb 16, 2017
DJI GO doesn't show the aircraft position Standard/4k Discussion Nov 13, 2016