Possible to link RC to P3A/P without camera?

Joined
Nov 28, 2015
Messages
743
Reaction score
185
I plan to get a P3A/P without camera for long distance flights. From what I've read, it seems it's not possible to link the RC to this new AC without a camera. Can somebody confirm this? Thanks
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2016
Messages
92
Reaction score
10
Age
78
I bought a damaged P3A without camera, remote or battery.
Then picked up the rest on EBay, no issues linking the remote as the bird came with the gimbal. Can use DJI Go with theP3A.
Flysgreat having issue updating the bird with sd card.
My buddy is flying a P3S with out a camera also using DJI Go app.


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2015
Messages
743
Reaction score
185
I bought a damaged P3A without camera, remote or battery.
Then picked up the rest on EBay, no issues linking the remote as the bird came with the gimbal. Can use DJI Go with theP3A.
Flysgreat having issue updating the bird with sd card.
My buddy is flying a P3S with out a camera also using DJI Go app.


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
Sorry...I meant without gimbal and camera. Will it be able to link?
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2016
Messages
92
Reaction score
10
Age
78
Did not try to link the 3A without gimbal, did on the 3S and it did and we flew it.
But line of sight only as no DJI Go app without gimbal.
For the 3S we just bought the gimbal off of EBay.



Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
  • Like
Reactions: mandalay
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
2,409
Reaction score
892
Location
Ohio
Yes, you should be able to link the 3A without a gimbal. I recently crashed my bird (pure operator error - lost SA and let a tree sneak up a new grab the bird) and the shell mounted gimbal bracket broke and the flat cable destroyed. While waiting for replacement parts, I hooked everything back up to chance out the other components and, thankfully, it flew just fine. I don't think the link process cares about the video transmission, just the command/control interface. Go app still works, just no video, all the other telemetry such as GPS and map display worked without the gimbal came through and displayed ok.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mandalay
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
1,375
Reaction score
709
Location
Oregon, USA
You can link aircraft to rc without camera/gimbal, no issues. I do that often on my p3 without camera.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mandalay
Joined
Nov 28, 2015
Messages
743
Reaction score
185
Cool...thanks all for your input.

Dig - I also saw this deal and that's why I asked
 
  • Like
Reactions: Digdat0

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,677
Messages
1,413,397
Members
99,355
Latest member
axident