POLL: Phantom 3 (Firmware 1.1.9.) Is it working for you?

(Firmware 1.1.9.) Is it working for you?

  • I own a Phantom 3 Professional. I've updated to Firmware 1.1.9. and have no issues.

    Votes: 89 58.9%
  • I own a Phantom 3 Advanced. I've updated to Firmware 1.1.9. and have no issues.

    Votes: 38 25.2%
  • I'll be sticking with Firmware 1.1.8. until the kinks get worked out

    Votes: 11 7.3%
  • I regret updating, I should of stayed on Firmware 1.1.8.

    Votes: 13 8.6%

  • Total voters
    151
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Age
39
Hey folks, I know there's threads covering this topic. However, I wanted to get a Poll going to see what the general consensus is. Feel free to participate :)
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
415
Location
Orlando
To be fair - my Phantom came right from China yesterday and had 1.9 pre-loaded - so I didn't officially upgrade - but have been flying today and have had no issues whatsoever...
 
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Age
39
To be fair - my Phantom came right from China yesterday and had 1.9 pre-loaded - so I didn't officially upgrade - but have been flying today and have had no issues whatsoever...
Thanks for the feedback.
 
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
48
Reaction score
3
Age
39
Tomorrow I will update firmware on my P3P. I watch some turtorials, but I have one question that I didn't get. When the whole process is finished (with aircraft, transmitter and battery), what to do with .BIN file? Do I need to delete him from Micro SD before first filght or what?
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
964
Reaction score
322
Location
USA
Did a 14 minute flight today total flight distance a little over 30,700 feet. Zero problems and everything is up to date.
 
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
279
Reaction score
74
Age
26
Location
UK
Mine arrived with latest version preloaded, everything is working well so far (3 flights in)
 

JBG

Joined
May 15, 2015
Messages
207
Reaction score
41
Age
47
Mines been fine since update, multiple flights

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Age
39
Tomorrow I will update firmware on my P3P. I watch some turtorials, but I have one question that I didn't get. When the whole process is finished (with aircraft, transmitter and battery), what to do with .BIN file? Do I need to delete him from Micro SD before first filght or what?
Yes, you can delete it if you want. If you leave it in the root folder it wouldn't necessarily do anything wrong. However, since it's an update file the P3 would check the file upon starting and notice that it's the same firmware that is currently installed.
 
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
3,622
Reaction score
870
Age
76
Location
San Antonio, TX
Tomorrow I will update firmware on my P3P. I watch some turtorials, but I have one question that I didn't get. When the whole process is finished (with aircraft, transmitter and battery), what to do with .BIN file? Do I need to delete him from Micro SD before first filght or what?
Yes
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
143
Age
43
Location
Lee. UK
From what most are reporting around forums, its the latest ios 1.1.2 that is causing problems not the firmware of the craft.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2015
Messages
1,060
Reaction score
309
Yes, you can delete it if you want. If you leave it in the root folder it wouldn't necessarily do anything wrong. However, since it's an update file the P3 would check the file upon starting and notice that it's the same firmware that is currently installed.
It is advised that you leave it on the SD card until you are sure your battery firmware has been updated. The firmware package updates the P3 and batteries if needed. The battery you use to do the P3 for,ware will be updated but not your other batteries unless you leave it on the SD card at least until you cycle through your other batteries.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
964
Reaction score
322
Location
USA
From what most are reporting around forums, its the latest ios 1.1.2 that is causing problems not the firmware of the craft.
I was running 1.1.2 on my flight I mentioned above using an iPhone 6. Everything worked flawlessly.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
415
Location
Orlando
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
5
Age
36
Seems mine gets the no signal, disconnect, and past couple days app hang. Tried different channels, transmission rate, nothing seems to fix it consistently. Heck I can turn the unit on and before I take off it will do this. A lot of times I return home with it (push button because remote still works with green light), land unit, turn off and back on. Seems to fix it temporarily. Got a new Anker certified cable coming Tuesday. Its shorter and I hope fixes or alleviates some of these issues. Otherwise I hope it is something simple as a firmware issue. :(
 
Joined
May 9, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
5
Age
41
Location
Arizona
I've updated to the new 1.1.9 and it works great. The only issue I have is that the overall status says needs to be updated. But when I go look to see what version it's running it says 1.1.9. I contacted dji and after hours of going through everything they determined it was ok to fly and if anything happens they would be responsible for it. Guess we'll have to put that to the test if and when something happens. But hopefully not... ( knock on wood).....
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
139
Reaction score
7
Is anyone here using the ipad mini 2 cellular (+ the latest 1.1.9 firmware AND 1.1.2 app) ? - I had huge problems even before the latest firmware, my drone is thus currently back at the dealer.

Just wondered if there is anyone out there with no issues with this particular set up?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
143
Age
43
Location
Lee. UK
Is anyone here using the ipad mini 2 cellular (+ the latest 1.1.9 firmware AND 1.1.2 app) ? - I had huge problems even before the latest firmware, my drone is thus currently back at the dealer.

Just wondered if there is anyone out there with no issues with this particular set up?
Laggy video seems to be a subject that has only popped up since 1.1.2, plenty of people having problems with that. App disconnect problems on ios devices seemed to arise on forums very fast after 1.1.9 firmware came out.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2015
Messages
117
Reaction score
34
I'm finding that as long as I leave the camera settings alone and just shoot pics and vid all works ok. It's when I start messing with the camera settings that I run into disconnects. I'm on 1.1.2 & 1.1.9 with an iP6+.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
62
Reaction score
16
Location
Hertfordshire, UK
Seems mine gets the no signal, disconnect, and past couple days app hang. Tried different channels, transmission rate, nothing seems to fix it consistently. Heck I can turn the unit on and before I take off it will do this. A lot of times I return home with it (push button because remote still works with green light), land unit, turn off and back on. Seems to fix it temporarily. Got a new Anker certified cable coming Tuesday. Its shorter and I hope fixes or alleviates some of these issues. Otherwise I hope it is something simple as a firmware issue. :(
Got the same cable, really good quality and perfect length.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
135,388
Messages
1,400,805
Members
98,614
Latest member
Vinluc