Photo issue after firmware update

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,784
Reaction score
7,811
My Advanced has an issue following the firmware update.
I see a number also complaining on the dji forum with the same issue.
Every still comes with a few white lines at the bottom of the frame.
Like this ... full width of image

Detail
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,784
Reaction score
7,811
Every one ... and formatted the sd card now and it looks like it's not going away.
Easy to see if your machine has it ... just click off a sample image.
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,339
Reaction score
3,047
Location
Western US
After reading this post, I started up my P3A to check it out. I flew with the new FW earlier, but I didn't think to take any photos. This time I took a few photos and I didn't see any issues. No lines at all in 5 frames.

One thing to note is that it was inside and I wasn't flying when I did the test.
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,339
Reaction score
3,047
Location
Western US
After reading this post, I started up my P3A to check it out. I flew with the new FW earlier, but I didn't think to take any photos. This time I took a few photos and I didn't see any issues. No lines at all in 5 frames.

One thing to note is that it was inside and I wasn't flying when I did the test.
I just went outside to send it up about 50 feet and I took 5 more photos. All were fine with no lines at all.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
504
Age
70
Location
Pomona, IL
P3P running 1.2.6. No lines either RAW or JPG
 
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
303
Reaction score
132
Age
37
Location
Chester, UK
I have exactly the same on my P3A (to the point that mine looks to be the same 3 horizontal, stacked lines, 3 short then 3 long)

Also happened after the firmware update.

Pics only, not visible in videos
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,784
Reaction score
7,811
16:9 simply trims the bottom and top - same as you can do yourself in software.
16:9 gives a smaller image than fixing in Photoshop.
I hope DJI fix this soon.
It's frustrating when firmware makes a good product bad.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,018
Reaction score
504
Age
70
Location
Pomona, IL
Must be a P3A issue. I am in 4:3 and no issues with the P3P after FW upgrade
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,784
Reaction score
7,811
I'm not sure ... there are other Advanced users that don't have it either.

Good to hear that DJI are on to it though.
Two emails and two hours with "live chat" and I still haven't heard anything from them.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2015
Messages
61
Reaction score
10
Age
70
16:9 simply trims the bottom and top - same as you can do yourself in software.
16:9 gives a smaller image than fixing in Photoshop.
I hope DJI fix this soon.
It's frustrating when firmware makes a good product bad.
Meta4,
Can you verify that you did not have this problem in 4:3 prior to updating the firmware, and you do have the problem after updating to v1.2.7 for P3A? My P3A is brand new and I've only ever run v1.2.7 so I want to be sure it's not a problem with the sensor and is definitely related to the v1.2.7. Otherwise, I may consider returning the unit.

Thanks,

Kevin H.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2015
Messages
61
Reaction score
10
Age
70
Must be a P3A issue. I am in 4:3 and no issues with the P3P after FW upgrade
Jeff,
P3P and P3A were upgraded to different FW versions: v1.2.6 vs v1.2.7 respectively. So it wouldn't be off-the-wall for P3A to have the problem and not P3P.

Kevin H.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
314
Reaction score
67
Age
38
I have noticed some lines on the top of my photos since upgrading, rather than the bottom. But it hasn't been on every one of them.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
73
Reaction score
9
Age
74
I don't use 4:3 but on changing to that format the lines appear, three short lines and three long, not quite SOS in morse code, but close. I did have a different problem today. The camera wouldn't change back to video from stills, either with the video button or the app, but that was shortly before the app crashed so it may be caused by the same error that terminates the app. That is with P3A and Android. When software that has a memory error is recompiled it tends to generate new effects that are not always easy to replicate. A consistent fault like that should be possible to find.
 
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
3,012
Reaction score
521
Screen Shot 2015-06-17 at 18.36.12.png
Ok, I put the camera in 4:3 this afternoon and on my advanced I have the same problem.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,471
Messages
1,401,652
Members
98,670
Latest member
rododendro