Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

PHANTOM 3 Remote toggle switch functions

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Exellaus, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. Exellaus

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,
    I just picked up my Phantom 3 Standard yesterday (Cant be more excited) Today i did my first flight and few times my drone lost signal to remote and it was within 60m height and 80m distance.
    Also could you explain what are the 2 toggle switches on the remote (S1 & S2) are for? DO i need to do some setting on those before flying
     
  2. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    Meta4 likes this.
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,585
    Likes Received:
    7,752
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Both switches should be up before you take off. It would be best to read the manual to understand what they do though.
     
  4. Exellaus

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
Loading...
Similar Threads - PHANTOM Remote toggle Forum Date
DJI Phantom 4 Remote Controller Classifieds Tuesday at 9:15 AM
Professional Fix to loss of connection between Remote Controller and Phantom 3 Pro Phantom 3 Help Aug 7, 2017
Phantom 4 Pro - Remote Controller (sans Display) with P4P+ UAV? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Aug 5, 2017
My remote identified my phantom 4 as inspire 1 Phantom 4 Discussion Aug 3, 2017
Phantom 4 pro plus remote internet issue Phantom 4 Pro Help Aug 1, 2017