Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Phantom 3 Advanced shows up as Professional in app.

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Daniel B, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. Daniel B

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I suddenly have a problem where my Phantom 3 Advanced shows up as a Phantom 3 Professional in the app. When I turn my Phantom on the camera works, I can move it and everything. When I enter the app though it comes up as a Phantom 3 Professional and when I connect to the camera using the app I get "No Signal" and the gimbal goes limp. I am still able to fly but I can't use the camera at all which takes the entire point of having the thing. I have only found one post about this and it was no use.
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,151
    Likes Received:
    4,989
    Try taking out the SD card and see if that fixes the problem.
    If it does, use a different SD card.
    Perhaps formatting your card might help.
     
  3. Daniel B

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, taking out the SD card worked. Thanks! That was weird.
     
  4. Brian Fields

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom Advanced shows Forum Date
lost phantom 3 advanced Lost and Found Saturday at 2:23 PM
Phantom 3 Advanced controller upgrade Pro/Adv Discussion Wednesday at 5:44 PM
Phantom 3 advanced crash (Probably Compass issue) Pro/Adv Discussion Tuesday at 3:28 AM
Phantom 3 Advanced - drone only with original box - $215 Classifieds Aug 14, 2017
Phantom 4 Advanced in flight pic. General Discussion Aug 14, 2017