Phantom 3 Adv Ver 1.10.90

Joined
Aug 9, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
5
Age
43
Location
KayKay Royal Town
I have upgrade my aircraft to the latest firmware , but when I check the version in the dji go app...its stated as version 1.9.60+. Anybody get the same reasult or diffrent.
 

DPD

Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
263
Reaction score
37
Age
46
I also had the + after FW update, don't remember which version it was but it just disappeared one day. It's no big deal to have a + after FW Version..


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 

Loz

Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
831
Reaction score
403
Location
Melbourne, Australia
I saw this '+' before on earlier firmware upgrade and concluded it was because the battery needed upgraded too, once done the plus was gone?


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
34
i just upgrade version 1.10.90...now my phantom "esc problem"
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2016
Messages
70
Reaction score
27
Age
42
Well that remains to be seen , he would not commit to an answer either way, I asked st least three times and always followed up by saying there are a lot other with exact same issue after 1.10 upgrade and his response was send it in for repair, so it's on its way to Cali from Canada
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
126
Reaction score
30
Location
Goliad, TX
So why upgrade? My situation is a bit different as I only fly around my home(rural area), and have no airports or anything else to interfere with a normal "surveillance" flight,,,,except trees, power lines, and buzzards.:) I've only had my quad for about 6 months, but after all the horror stories about upgrading, there's no way I'm going to as long as I have a choice. "If it ain't broke, don't fix it".
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2016
Messages
70
Reaction score
27
Age
42
Yes if I can turn back time...... but u would generally think an upgrade would be beneficial in some way , not this last one for a lot of us
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
126
Reaction score
30
Location
Goliad, TX
There has to be someone who has figured out how to wipe out and reload an older FW. I saw a post recently about that. Might be worth a try,,especially if you're "bricked" by the new FW.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2016
Messages
70
Reaction score
27
Age
42
My P3P will be in dji Cali in a couple days , Iam nervously waiting to see what kind of a repair they will make as well if Iam going to be charged for this repair , I have a list to email them showing at least 11 others that have the esc error after 1.10 upgrade , so it wasn't like mine was an isolated incident
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,533
Messages
1,439,505
Members
101,331
Latest member
bryan.hivemapper