Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 with Go Pro 5?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Carl1770, Oct 4, 2016.

  1. Carl1770

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Might be a bit early in the piece to ask the question but here goes. I have a P2 which I've recently bought a DJI Zenmuse H4-3D 3-Axis Brushless Camera Gimbal for (not yet installed). The seller assured me that this gimble will work with the P2, (can anyone confirm this?) But mainly I was wondering if the new GoPro Hero 5 camera which doesn't have the bulky case might be able to work with this setup? Any comments appreciated!
     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,527
    Likes Received:
    622
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    For FPV? it wont work. Why??
    The GoPro 5 uses a USB type C connector. The previous Gopro's used a 10 pin mini USB. Unless DJI or a third party company creates a type C connector/converter to replace the part 56 found on the H33D and H43Ds, you have no other options but to use a Hero 4/3 or maybe ditch DJI and Karma up!

    "The removable battery and microSD card slot are hidden in the bottom, while the USB type-C port and micro HDMI port are hidden behind a flap on the right. The large recording button sits on the top."
    GoPro Hero5 Black vs Hero5 Session: What's the difference? - Pocket-lint

    Edit: Or maybe modify the micro HDMI out port and wire directly to the transmitter.

    On a final note, GoPro are being a bag of cocks lately by doing firmware updates to block TV out on their GoPros. I am not sure if the Hero 5 has been firmwared this way..
     
    #2 Mako79, Oct 5, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2016
  3. Carl1770

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yeah, anything to get you buying later equipment I guess. I was planning to use the P2 as a dedicated over water bird to save wetting my P4 and I could also find other uses for a GoPro 5. So would a GoPro 3 or 4 work on my gimble and connect ok? I'm thinking there will plenty of these hitting the market in the coming months as people upgrade! Many thanks for your expertise on this issue, very much appreciated.
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,930
    Likes Received:
    512
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Yes both the GP 3 & 4 will work as the Zenmuse gimbal was designed for GP cameras.
     
  5. CactusJackSlade

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    160
    I was really hoping to do the same... I wanted the GoPro 5 for the "flat horizon mode" that the new 5 has.

    I think the Zenmuse gimbal could be modified and the camera re-balanced... but the connection, as pointed out, will be the key.

    Seeing's how GoPro and GJI have been feuding since GoPro forced DJI to stop using the rear port/slot on the early DJI gimbals GoPro will not make it easy to allow connection... and on the flip side I doubt DJI will come out with a Zenmuse "H5-3D"... or would they? ;-).... just to mess with GoPro and take even more biz away from GoPro's Karma?

    I am in the same boat, wanting to do SOMETHING with my P2's....
     
  6. nriq87

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Thedroneman93

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,930
    Likes Received:
    512
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Sorry but the Hero 5 was not designed to work with a zenmuse gimbal. It's the same with karma you either ordered it with a gimbal for the Hero 5 or Hero 4
     
  9. Piotr_Chemik

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hero 5 is heavy. I've got Zenmuse H2-3D and it can't lift camera.
     
  10. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,930
    Likes Received:
    512
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    It will not on the newer H4-3D gimbal either let alone the output is more then likely HDMI as well.
     
  11. ak1ta

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any update on this topic?
     
  12. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,930
    Likes Received:
    512
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The Hero 5 was designed strictly for use on the Karma, in fact, it only has an HDMI video output which 5.8GHz FPV systems cannot handle.
     
  13. ak1ta

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you! :)
     
  14. SimonH78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    UK-Lancashire
    If you update your HERO4 with the latest firmware you also get Flat Horizon - Linear mode on videos - mine on the F550 is superb !
     
  15. Sir_tob

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any update to this.. I found a you tube where a guy in poland mounted a 5 without a gimble. Of course this would be static.
     
  16. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,930
    Likes Received:
    512
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    There's really nothing new about mounting a camera on a Phantom without a gimbal. But I guess for a newbie it's something new.
     
  17. Sir_tob

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes it is new to a newb. LOL...
     
  18. username

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think it would be possible to 3D print a replacement for the part that the GoPro actually sits in. I was also looking to see if there was a way to do this. I need to actually get my hands on hero 5 first. in theory, all we would need is to replace the "Cup" portion the hero backs into. I have Lightbridge on my P2 so the Hero5 mini HDMI out would work for me.
     
  19. username

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here is what I am trying to get at. By strapping the Hero 5 to the Zenmuse as is, the Hero is too front heavy and the gimbal will not be able to tilt the camera up. If we redesign the "cup" and move the camera back a little, the gimbal should be able to level the camera. There would be a lot of trial and error to get the weight balance correct but I think it can be done. I would need a broken H4-3D to take apart and a Hero 5. Any thoughts?


    Hero 5 Zenmuse.PNG Hero 5 ZenmuseB.PNG
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom Pro Forum Date
FS: Phantom 4 Pro Plus Controller (Includes Display) Classifieds Yesterday at 12:28 PM
DJI PHANTOM 4 PRO QUADCOPTER DRONE WITH 4K CAMERA $990 Classifieds Yesterday at 11:21 AM
DJI PHANTOM 4 PRO PLUS V2-0 DRONE Camera 4K @ $800 USD Classifieds Tuesday at 8:39 PM
ISO: Phantom 4 Pro Part 107 Pilot needed Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Tuesday at 7:03 PM
Phantom 2 Vision+ Propeller Hitching Phantom 2 Vision + Help Tuesday at 4:35 PM