Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

pc ground station set up

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by marg2, Jan 10, 2015.

  1. marg2

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    29
    Like to use my Pc instead of I phone to do my mission, What do i need to buy to achieve a more exact mission and be able to do fpv on pc ?
    Thanks Mariano
     
  2. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    You cant without some effort, ive seen posts on using an emulated version of the Android software, its slow and buggy and temperamental at times ( i tried it) however it is doable. It may be better to get something like a Samsung S5 and use that, I use and S3 and its way more quicker and better than the Iphone 4 i have

    see this thread i made a while back

    viewtopic.php?f=4&t=29205

    The app was designed to do all that you need.
     
  3. marg2

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    29
    Wandering if I need to get the data link, or an app will do,
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - ground station set Forum Date
Does Ground station require reset to go again? Phantom 2 Vision Help Apr 18, 2017
Ground Station RTH Altitude Settings Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Dec 20, 2015
Setting up aircraft with new ipad for ground station General Discussion Jul 18, 2015
Fpv set up help with possible ground station. FPV (First Person View) Jan 11, 2015
pc ground station set up Phantom 2 Discussion Jan 10, 2015