P3S controller issues

Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
19
Hello, I'm new to the forumns, it's a really nice place! Anyways, i have a P3S, and i have installed the argtek mod for extended range, but it has made the range worse. I reverted to the stock antenna, but the range is still bad. I cant get out more than 370 ft away from the controller without the video crapping out. No matter which antenna i use. I might have damaged the board inside the TX when i have installed the mod, not sure what to do. If i need to get a new controller, is there a possiblity to use the 4k controller on the P3S? They both use wifi, so i was wondering if it's a possiblity.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2016
Messages
446
Reaction score
158
Age
41
Location
Santa Barbara, Ca
Hello, I'm new to the forumns, it's a really nice place! Anyways, i have a P3S, and i have installed the argtek mod for extended range, but it has made the range worse. I reverted to the stock antenna, but the range is still bad. I cant get out more than 370 ft away from the controller without the video crapping out. No matter which antenna i use. I might have damaged the board inside the TX when i have installed the mod, not sure what to do. If i need to get a new controller, is there a possiblity to use the 4k controller on the P3S? They both use wifi, so i was wondering if it's a possiblity.
Do you have a decent pics of the inside of your controller? Maybe we can help

I doubt you ruined it unless you installed the ArgTek with a hammer....
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
19
Do you have a decent pics of the inside of your controller? Maybe we can help

I doubt you ruined it unless you installed the ArgTek with a hammer....
I can take it apart when i get home tonight and upload photos. It has random RTHs. I have full bars one second and then craps out another.. And the video is choppy and not fluent. I've tried multiple combinations of firmware and antennas. I don't understand why it's doing this... I installed a remote hack last night, it took no effect on the behavior. It's been an ongoing process of troubleshooting for the past month. I really just want a functioning bird.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2015
Messages
1,095
Reaction score
345
Age
65
Location
Aiken, SC, USA
I doubt you ruined it unless you installed the ArgTek with a hammer....
You must have a surgeon's hands. Those sma connections were a bear for my fat fingers! :)
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
19
Alright. I installed the Argtek mod all over, and I was able to get 1000Ft from the controller. Much better than the 370ft I was getting before, but I'm still not 100% satisfied. I'm still under what DJI claims the standard can do. I expected 2000-3000ft away from the controller with the Argtek mod. Am I expecting too much and being unreasonable? I'm happy for the time being that I can get 1000FT out of it now. But I really want more.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
4,166
Reaction score
1,907
Age
63
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
Where are you as the Standard has two power levels ..... reduced for CE areas (Europe and associated other countries) and FAA at full power.

CE level is rated for about 500m ..... FAA is rated for about 1000m .... BUT they are ranges for open no obstructions / interference locations. Residential / urban areas will have reduced.

Nigel
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
19
I'm located in the US. Suburbs of chicago. I guess I'm using FCC. I'm gonna try the TX hack and see if there is change. Maybe 27dBm instead of 16dBm..
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
4,166
Reaction score
1,907
Age
63
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
With FCC you should already be on 27dbm .....
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2016
Messages
446
Reaction score
158
Age
41
Location
Santa Barbara, Ca
You must have a surgeon's hands. Those sma connections were a bear for my fat fingers! :)
That's why we have tools and the like! I've always been pretty good with small parts though
 
  • Like
Reactions: Anupam Murikurthy
Joined
Nov 17, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
12
Location
Chicago
Alright. I installed the Argtek mod all over, and I was able to get 1000Ft from the controller. Much better than the 370ft I was getting before, but I'm still not 100% satisfied. I'm still under what DJI claims the standard can do. I expected 2000-3000ft away from the controller with the Argtek mod. Am I expecting too much and being unreasonable? I'm happy for the time being that I can get 1000FT out of it now. But I really want more.
Hi, I did the ARGtek mod and got at least 1600 ft. but because I forgot to turn "distance limit" off so I'm confident that we can get over 2000 ft easily. See video .
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
12
Location
Chicago
I'm still to see the range with ARGtek mod, I was actually doing some research about this site (lake wolf) and its interesting to know that during the Cold War , ferrous slag was used to fill the north wetlands to create the Nike missile site (c-44) here is the link if anyone is interested. Wolf Lake (Indiana–Illinois) - Wikipedia .

Kingfisher, how much did you pay for the DBS and do you fly in an interference free area?
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
470
Reaction score
78
Age
57
Location
Capac Mi USA
I paid 100 for it on Ebay and I fly in open farm land most of the time. I had full signals the whole time. works great.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2016
Messages
1,745
Reaction score
793
Age
60
I installed the DBS and got 8,000 ft my first test flight . I sold my ARGtec
Almost exactly the same results I've gotten. The only "problem" I've had was remembering that the mod antenna is very directional. One cannot point it away from the drone and expect it to work well.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,714
Messages
1,413,697
Members
99,376
Latest member
Das Nuvens