Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 CE vs FCC mode

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Hasan Ahmad, May 11, 2015.

  1. Hasan Ahmad

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    30
    Which mode is better and how do I know which Mode I am getting when it is ordered?
     
  2. ViperNuke

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    104
    It's set by your location(GPS)... In Europe it will always be CE... and the way DJI made it now... You wont be able to change it to FCC..
     
    Hasan Ahmad likes this.
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    27,829
    Likes Received:
    8,648
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    It looks like the Phantom automatically makes that selection based on your location. Check out this thread for more details.
     
    #3 msinger, May 11, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2015
    Hasan Ahmad likes this.
  4. Hasan Ahmad

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    30
Loading...
Similar Threads - FCC mode Forum Date
Switch to FCC mode in Europe, and fly miles instead of just 300 meters with P3SE Phantom SE Dec 21, 2017
P3 SE - solution to switching between FCC and CE mode, I used both, and it works for sure! Phantom SE Nov 29, 2017
Phantom 4 PRO: force FCC mode Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Sep 19, 2017
Mavid Dji.configs FCC mode working with P4P? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Aug 3, 2017
CE to FCC mode? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jan 22, 2017