no one ? about rth

Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
106
Reaction score
30
Age
57
Hi if I set my RTH for say 200ft if I use the rth mode and my phantom is 50 ft below me will it go to 200 ft from where it is or will it rise to 250 to be even with the start point. Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
Thanks could be a disaster otherwise
Be careful flying below yourself since it needs a GPS lock to RTH.... cliffs, canyons, etc can all have a negative effect on that parameter.
 
Joined
May 11, 2015
Messages
474
Reaction score
244
Age
58
Location
Boerne, Texas
If it's 50 feet below you and you are at the home point then it will fly a total of 250 feet.
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
39
Age
38
Yes... The RTH elevation you set is the MINIMUM elevation. If you're at 1000ft it will stay there until directly overhead then begin landing. If the P3 is at 150ft, it will immediately climb straight up to 200ft and fly straight to you and begin landing.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
345
Reaction score
64
Age
69
Location
White Oak, NC USA
+1 bb
 
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
225
Reaction score
43
Age
69
Location
Portland Area, Oregon
Lets see how many times we can all say the same thing differently.
That's a good one!:) Let's see if you know the answer to this:

I discovered yesterday that the P3 (unlike the P2) resets its home point if you land, shut off the motors, restart them and take off again. No power cycle required.

If you land and restart the motors 50 feet below your intial takeoff point, does the RTH altitude reset too?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
That's a good one!:) Let's see if you know the answer to this:

I discovered yesterday that the P3 (unlike the P2) resets its home point if you land, shut off the motors, restart them and take off again. No power cycle required.

If you land and restart the motors 50 feet below your intial takeoff point, does the RTH altitude reset too?
Its from wherever your home point is recorded, usually being the initial launch point.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
4,849
Reaction score
2,057
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
That's a good one!:) Let's see if you know the answer to this:

I discovered yesterday that the P3 (unlike the P2) resets its home point if you land, shut off the motors, restart them and take off again. No power cycle required.

If you land and restart the motors 50 feet below your intial takeoff point, does the RTH altitude reset too?
I'm pretty sure the last firmware for the P2 allowed for a new home point to be set once the motors were turned off. That is, it at least stayed that you could relaunch without turning the power off.
 

N017RW

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
8,940
Reaction score
3,213
Location
Palm Beach Co.- FL

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,402
Messages
1,400,931
Members
98,622
Latest member
Mtbrandall01