No image transmission signal

Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
49
hello, I have that massage on iPad with my phantom 3 , somebody said remove your micro sd and turn on your phantom but it didn't solve the problems , what can I do?
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Welcome to the forum!

Little more info from you.
How long have you had it. (How many flights)
Do you get telemetry (number of sats, battery levels, remote control signal)

Rod
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
49
Welcome to the forum!

Little more info from you.
How long have you had it. (How many flights)
Do you get telemetry (number of sats, battery levels, remote control signal)

Rod
Thanks for u , I had it 6 months ago about 30-40 flights , I did all of updates , I replaced 4 cards, I have iPad and galaxy, but I can't solve my problem, by the way I can fly but I can't see , plz what can I do
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Thanks for u , I had it 6 months ago about 30-40 flights , I did all of updates , I replaced 4 cards, I have iPad and galaxy, but I can't solve my problem, by the way I can fly but I can't see , plz what can I do
Do you get telemetry (number of sats, battery levels, remote control signal)?
Did it ever work correctly?

Rod
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
49
I can't see the card when I want to format it appear this massage (no card )
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
If, that is yes on both questions, then when did it quit working?

I was working on this when you posted, So, my mind set just went out of order.

You can take pictures and video on the SD card? That would be a no.
Can you see the SD card status on the App? That would be a no.
Can you format the SD card with the App? That would be a no.
What happens if you don't have SD card in the Phantom? That would be it makes no difference.

So is everything in blue correct ?

Rod
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Then when did it quit working?
Firmware? Crash? anything?

Rod
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
So it worked fine until Friday?
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
49
I think I have tow problems, first I can't see the image, second the phantom cannot see the card.
but the connection between the phantom and the remote is good .
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
So, on a Standard it has been stated the image and the telemetry (data) is sent back to the remote on a WiFi signal, but on two different channels. So I believe from other post you need to check the wires / ribbon cables camera and gimbal to and inside the Phantom. Which wires do what, I don't know, there are people on here that do.

I just remembered some thing similar about one of this connectors not being tight or the wire had pulled out of the connector.

My theory is, if your getting your data, that data should include the SD card also, but it is failing same as the image.

They both have to start at the camera.

Rod
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
49
Thank you , I will try to check the connector , or send it to the support , my they can fix it , thank u again .
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Still under warranty? if I get some more time, I look for some of those post on those connections, I don't have any of those types book marked.

Rod
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
49
No warranty here , plz , if find any solve tell me , I have another phantom , so I have time to fix it myself . Thank you .
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
4,239
Reaction score
1,951
Age
64
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
Have you formatted the card in a pc with wrong settings ? I did that and my card needed to be reformated again as it would not work in the P3S.

Have you tried a different card ?

To me it sounds like a card problem.

Nigel
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Have you formatted the card in a pc with wrong settings ? I did that and my card needed to be reformated again as it would not work in the P3S.

Have you tried a different card ?

To me it sounds like a card problem.

Nigel
"I replaced 4 cards"
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
If the status led on the gimbal stays red, you will wish your warranty was still in effect.
I guess I should of asked him that?
Is the light on, on the gimbal, and what color.

Rod
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,568
Messages
1,439,815
Members
101,350
Latest member
tb1125