Newbie Firmware update Question

Joined
Oct 5, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
3
Age
47
Hi All,
I have just bought a second hand Phantom Pro 3, when connected to the app on Samsung Tab it said Firmware update needed.
I logged onto the DJI site and I noticed it is version 1.11, on my Drone the software version is 1.4, the Transmitter version is V1.9, ( I did try and do an update last night)
can the software on drone be updated from 1.4 to 1.11 or do I have find all the updates and load them into drone one at a time ? reason for asking is I tried to update the drone, and when I look at the file it says software is same or earlier version 1.4

At the moment the TX is 1 red and 4 white so am guessing the update didn't take, yet when I look in the app it says Firmware latest version 1.9

thanks for any help
 

Capt KO

Premium Pilot
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
882
Reaction score
575
Age
67
Location
IRB, Fl
Have you tried the link up procedure, even in its present configuration? Manually if you have to? Just wondering if it will fly without any more updates.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: MattJenn47

Capt KO

Premium Pilot
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
882
Reaction score
575
Age
67
Location
IRB, Fl
As to your other question, you don’t have to load each update only the one you want. Most do not update unless something doesn’t work or they want a new feature that the update provides.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
3
Age
47
Hi Cap, many thanks for the posts and advice, I did the link again and all is fine.
What confused me was the Update was labelled 1.11, yet the update to TX was 1.9 and 1.4 to drone, I expected them both to be 1.11, but when I switch on app they say latest firmware, so it has updated.
Thanks again
Matt
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,401
Reaction score
3,184
Location
Western US
Welcome to the forum @MattJenn47

If you are interested, click here for some tips that I often share with new P3A/P3P owners.

Cheers!
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
3
Age
47
Hi Oso,
Brilliant, thanks, I will look, I have flown model helicopters in the past with cameras we did shoot with a turbine helicopter as a camera ship.


I decided to move on, so I have been soaking up the youtube hints and tips video, I have tried using SVHC as an editing but found Movie maker easier especially when I tweaked it to output 4k 60FPS, which looks great on the 82" 4K tv
thanks for the help and posts, really appreciate it.

I do have a warning message that comes up frequently, it keeps saying POOR SIGNAL fly with care, I have never ever in all my years of flying had a warning message like this, admittedly I was flying in between buildings in an alley way, and I did internal shots of a building so I guess RF interference was to blame,
 
  • Like
Reactions: JoBe

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,401
Reaction score
3,184
Location
Western US
I was flying in between buildings in an alley way, and I did internal shots of a building so I guess RF interference was to blame,
In those locations, I would first suspect GPS.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JoBe
Phantom Drones from EALLRC.com

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,402
Messages
1,410,622
Members
99,211
Latest member
anfema