Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New RC 300C vs 300A

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Wtrskinut1, Apr 6, 2016.

  1. Wtrskinut1

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    9
    I sent my RC in for repair, the RTH button had fallen into the controller as have others. No problems with the RMA, received new RC in 14 days. I sent in the 300A and received a 300C in return. Nothing else has changed. Same firmware, same settings absolutely nothing else has changed. I fly from my front porch all the time. I am in the country. I am sitting above everything else around. Used to go to at least 9000' before any type of signal loss. It was a given, never varied more than 1000'. Now when I get to about 1000 I start to get blackouts on the screen. Got to about 5000' and started to lose RC signal. I am thinking the 300C could be the problem? Your Thoughts?
     
    #1 Wtrskinut1, Apr 6, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2016
  2. TK P3A

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    16
    I went from 300B to 300C and did not notice a difference in stock RC reception. was about 12kft with either.
     
  3. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    188
    I don't see any problems with my 300C either; went 18000 ft with full signals on both video and RC but had to turn back due to battery warning. You might want to try again in another area.
     
  4. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes it's that, 300C has less output power than 300A and 300B...
     
  5. sonof40

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    San Ramon, CA
    What is your source on that please?
     
  6. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    London UK
  7. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    GadgetGuy that knows very well data about output power

     
  8. rcheing

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    56
  9. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Sorry to read it much later, but what is said in these links is that first link is stating 0.038 W and second 0.303 W. So if the second is really related to 300C, then it is a lot more powerful, which would be strange.

    PH3P + PH3A
     
  10. Fifty7

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    54
    This is just my opinion based on some testing but I think the A/B is better at fighting through interference than the C. My brother has a "C" and I have an "A" in an area where I know there's some interference issues I can go about 3,000' before I have signal issues. He can just get around 2,000'. This weekend we swapped controllers and head the same issue. No matter which drone was paired the "C" got 1,000' less distance. However, this was not a completely open area. We tried going to the beach and over the water we were both able to go 8,100' without so much as a flicker. Could've gone more but was getting nervous because it was pretty windy and wanted to be sure to leave enough power to get back.
     
  11. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    868
    Location:
    Ohio
    Since range is proportional to the square root of transmitted power, a 20% drop in transmitted power (going from the A/B to the C) should decrease effective range by only 10%. Probably not noticeable under real world conditions. In my local 'sparse urban environment', I am routinely full power out to 1500-1600 meters.
     
  12. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    127
    Can`t we tune it more output?
    I had a A and now i receive a C too....
     
  13. tcancemi

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I sent mine in for repair and they quoted me a ridiculous amount so i told them to just return it and I would find another option. they sent me a 300C instead of my original 300B back! Ok so I got a working controller in return but its all beat up, and I know my 300B had 30 flights on it, since we can't change the batteries I'm furious I got back someone elses used controller with who knows how many flights on it its filthy and all beat up
     
  14. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    868
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you can prove that, at least in the US, you likely have cause for some legal action. Especially if the repair shop didn't actually do any work on your device they should return you original unit.
     
  15. tcancemi

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can definitely prove it as I was required to send pictures and serial number of my original controller in to get the repair approval. I sent them an email as soon as I opened the box asking to have my unit returned.

    Now I question if I got my actual P3A back or another model. That I can't prove as I didn't think to take pictures of it before I sent it
     
  16. tcancemi

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Scratch that, I can compare as when they received my unit they sent me a list of what I sent them and corresponding serials of each item... I'll compare that tomorrow
     
  17. quaddamage

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    PL
    I talked about the transceivers in GL300x with an IC insider. He suggested DJI used High-end Analog Devices transceiver at first, but then moved to chips from a small virtual company which appeared out of nowhere.The company, Artosyn, had no factories, only rented factories to manufacture chips of their design. Somehow the new company was able to manufacture chips identical to DJI Lightbridge (DJI shared their design?), and the design of their transceiver looks like medicore copy of the Analog Devices chip.

    I would treat these as rumors, though.
     
  18. Numone

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    671
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Hmmmm.... I wonder in what way would the Artosyn chip be "mediocre" in comparison to the Analog Devices chip? Sounds like a load of old nonsense to me.
     
  19. quaddamage

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    PL
    For me, the alarming word was a "copy", not whether its quality matched AD.

    But yeah, I wouldn't believe that. Just a point of view to consider.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - 300C 300A Forum Date
Swapping USB Board between GL300A and GL300C - does it work? Pro/Adv Discussion Mar 9, 2017
Controller Compairison. GL300C vs GL300A vs GL658B Phantom 4 Discussion Sep 29, 2016
Broken Controllers for Parts Only - GL300A and GL300C Classifieds Jul 1, 2016
Advanced Actual steps to hard reset GL300C Controller? Phantom 3 Help Yesterday at 2:04 PM
Firmware Question GL300C Phantom 4 Help Jul 9, 2017