New P 3 Standard pilot

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
14,588
Reaction score
8,162
Age
65
Location
Amory Mississippi
Welcome to the forum chopper .
I hope you will find our site helpful and look forward to any input , photo's/video's you might post .
Don't be shy and ask anything if you can't find it by searching .
This bunch here are the smartest you will find anywhere :)
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Age
45
Welcome to the forum chopper .
I hope you will find our site helpful and look forward to any input , photo's/video's you might post .
Don't be shy and ask anything if you can't find it by searching .
This bunch here are the smartest you will find anywhere :)
Thanks! Man, there is so much info in here! So here's a rookie question, I did some poking around but still not clear. After downloading the DJI App, I never did see an option to update firmware, most of the youtube vids showed it pretty clear but I never saw that option. My "About" screen shows App version 3.1.1 which is good ( I think) but the Aircraft version says "Version Unknown." Does this mean that the aircraft still needs a firmware update? Thank you.
Phantom 3 Standard.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
11
Age
53
The app will tell you when you need to update with a red banner at the top. The current app version is 3.1.1 and 3S drone 1.7.90. It seems random when it asks you to update. My 3S is at 1.6.80. others have had the update.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Age
45
The app will tell you when you need to update with a red banner at the top. The current app version is 3.1.1 and 3S drone 1.7.90. It seems random when it asks you to update. My 3S is at 1.6.80. others have had the update.
Thanks for the info! How do you determine what version the drone is on? Yours is 1.6.80, how can I find mine? The "About" doesn't show it... Any thoughts?
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
11
Age
53
mine did that once, when you go to settings, then about it shows n/a for version. I tried powering off and on few times and still didn't show. So i took it out for a flight and when I landed I checked and it showed up.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Age
45
mine did that once, when you go to settings, then about it shows n/a for version. I tried powering off and on few times and still didn't show. So i took it out for a flight and when I landed I checked and it showed up.
Ok, cool. Maybe I'll run a couple of small flights just to cycle the system a couple of times. I shouldn't have to physically connect the controller and the drone right? Meaning with a cable... I'm pretty sure from all the video's I've watched that everyone updated the aircraft and controller over wifi. Thanks.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
11
Age
53
with the 3 standard, everything is done through the app. There are ways to force it, but I wouldn't unless I had to.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Age
45
Gotcha. Thanks.
Seems DJI is having some server issues and causing the drones to say Unknown Version. The quote below is from a moderator named Natalia on the DJI site.

"If the aircraft functions fine, please do not worry about that.
The unknown firmware version or incorrect version on the APP is caused by server reconfiguration and will be fixed soon
."

Aircraft Version Unknown
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,097
Reaction score
10,338
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Welcome to Phantom Pilots! :)

Seems DJI is having some server issues and causing the drones to say Unknown Version.
Yes, this has been an ongoing issue for about a week now.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
11
Age
53
i just got 1.8 firmware upgrade. flew as normal no issues
 
Phantom Drones from EALLRC.com

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,663
Messages
1,413,195
Members
99,348
Latest member
ChristianBeuffe