Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional motor

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Suggy, Feb 15, 2016.

  1. Suggy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All

    I have just taken the plunge and purchased Professional 3, however I have a few spare motors from my Phantom 2

    Question is ---

    Can I use the spare motor from the 2 in the 3?

    Thanks in advance for your help

    Cheers

    Suggy
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,606
    Likes Received:
    7,766
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    No. They are not compatible.
     
  3. CactusJackSlade

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    155
    Just FYI the reason they are not compatible is that they run at a different RPM for each volt of electricity.The P2 uses a 3 cell battery (12.6v) and the P3 a 4 cell (16.8v)... so don't even try!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - motor Forum Date
Three Quick Green Flashes When Trying To Start Motors Phantom 1 Help Wednesday at 1:32 PM
p2v+ gimbal motor drivers replace with p3standard? Phantom 2 Vision + Mods Tuesday at 3:39 AM
Need help upgrading P3A!!! The drone motors won't start after upgrade Pro/Adv Discussion Aug 12, 2017
Anything to be done on the noise from motors? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Aug 11, 2017
Where can I purchase the P3 Standard gimbal without the camera? Just the mount and motors General Discussion Aug 9, 2017