Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard loss of signal during flight

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by outbackmac, Sep 12, 2016.

  1. outbackmac

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to my dji go app iam running the latest firm ware. was flying in the same spot that ive flown before, but this time i received loss of signal message, i was not out of range. but i still had control of the phantom as i was able to bring it home and land it. ant ideas.?
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4,001
    Likes Received:
    596
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Any ideas or Ant ideas?

    "loss of signal" ?
    or
    "loss of image"

    Rod
     
  3. outbackmac

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    any ideas, and loss of signal is what was displayed on my device
     
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4,001
    Likes Received:
    596
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    BillyP13 likes this.
  5. dg8882

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    78
    full of yourself are ya? :D
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4,001
    Likes Received:
    596
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    If I don't have answers, I have book marks, and if I reply with I don't know, I'm still right!
    :rolleyes:

    Rod
     
  7. sinxa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    50
    Do you already know that we have 2 kind of signal here?
    1. Controler 5.8ghz
    2. Video 2.4ghz.

    If you were able to control the quad, then i guess the lost signal message was video signal.

    Which firmware version you arw using? So many people reported about 1.6.80 range is very poor.

    Sent from my SCL23 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Sonic Fusion

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    22
    I had the same problem before running a waypoint setting on Litchi. From the controller I was at about 60% signal and all of a sudden it said lost connection. I still had perfect video of the flight so I knew directly where the P4 was and at what point of the flight. It flew back to home point and I was able to control it even when it was reporting loss of signal.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - loss signal during Forum Date
Help needed. Signal loss during flight. Pro/Adv Discussion Jan 30, 2016
Litchi app shut down mid-mission after signal loss Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Aug 12, 2017
Image Transmission Signal Loss Phantom 4 Pro Help Aug 4, 2017
Loss of signal 100ft out Standard/4k Discussion Jul 22, 2017
Loss signal rth General Discussion Jul 20, 2017