Losing camera feed and app connection at short distances.

Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
37
I am using a iPhone 6s Plus and I keep losing camera feed and app connection but I still have control of the drone from remote. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
2,746
Reaction score
1,388
Age
61
Location
Western Australia
You can free fly the drone without the phone/tablet once it's linked and ready to fly. I would be looking at interference issues around where you fly as it doesn't take much to upset the wifi set up. I used to put mine in aeroplane mode and shut down any background apps before flying and steer clear of houses, powerlines and any comms towers.
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,325
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
I am using a iPhone 6s Plus and I keep losing camera feed and app connection but I still have control of the drone from remote. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
Welcome to the forum!

How about some details.
#1 Is this a new problem?
#2 Have you tried another mobile device?
#3 have reinstalled the app?

"I keep losing camera feed and app connection"
So you loose Telemetry?
#4 any kind of error messages?
#5 what is color on the remote status light when this happens?

Rod
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
37
It's a problem from day one. Have reinstalled app. I will try a different device. Error messages just the standard. Interference message that pops up every now and then. Remote status is normal. I do live close to a large airport which I'm assuming could be the issue?


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
37
Rod sorry yes I tend to lose all app Functionality and have to switch remote off to get RTH mode


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,325
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
It's a problem from day one. Have reinstalled app. I will try a different device. Error messages just the standard. Interference message that pops up every now and then. Remote status is normal. I do live close to a large airport which I'm assuming could be the issue?


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
"Interference message", that would be usually neighboring WiFi.

Rod
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,325
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
What's your distances on failure?

Rod
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
139,066
Messages
1,435,299
Members
101,000
Latest member
Phanduda