Looking for way to change controller settings/stick duties

Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
24
Hello,
I am new to the thread but have had my FC40 for almost a year now and have always been bothered with the way the controller is set up with both throttle/roll being on left stick and pitch/yaw on the right. I am no pro but to me it is much more comfortable to have throttle and yaw being together(right) as well as pitch/roll(left). I am wanting to know how or if i could make this change whether it is a mechanical fix or something involving re-programming.
A couple of sites directed me to something called a Mode Two switch but when i opened my controller it looked different from the controller displayed so i didn't know if the switch was meant only for the Phantom 2 model or what. Anyway, if anyone can help that would be great!
Thanks
Logan
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
3,470
Reaction score
945
Location
Where the deer and the antelope play
How much money you got Logan?

I'm going to be back in about 6 minutes with my negative bank balance.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
212
Reaction score
32
You can set it to mode 2 in the RC assistant.
Screenshot 2015-06-04 02.53.03.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: IflyinWY
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
3,470
Reaction score
945
Location
Where the deer and the antelope play
Thanks Woody,
I got sidetracked... :rolleyes:

EDIT:
I hope I didn't make him run screaming... :eek::eek::eek::eek:
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
3,470
Reaction score
945
Location
Where the deer and the antelope play
Hello,
I am new to the thread but have had my FC40 for almost a year now and have always been bothered with the way the controller is set up with both throttle/roll being on left stick and pitch/yaw on the right. I am no pro but to me it is much more comfortable to have throttle and yaw being together(right) as well as pitch/roll(left). I am wanting to know how or if i could make this change whether it is a mechanical fix or something involving re-programming.
A couple of sites directed me to something called a Mode Two switch but when i opened my controller it looked different from the controller displayed so i didn't know if the switch was meant only for the Phantom 2 model or what. Anyway, if anyone can help that would be great!
Thanks
Logan

He Logan, I was joking ... did you solve your problem?

Welcome to the party anyway.

Here is something for you to hang on to. It works well, please try it.
This will help you find things here. It's Google Custom Search for just our forum.
Enter your text in the middle of the page, not at the top.
https://cse.google.com/cse/publicurl?cx=014775389315664725445:ejku2ysgyhi
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,435
Messages
1,401,296
Members
98,652
Latest member
parkygis