Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

link remote to AC without app?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Ted4797, Sep 23, 2016.

  1. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    Let me try this a different way. I have a P3 4k AC that won't link to the remote. Is there a way to do this without tha App? When i try to link it never links. But when I turn the AC off and back on the light is green indicating that it is linked and I have camera view but nothing else. The remote light is still red indicating it is not linked. The AC is updated to the latest firmware but I don't know how to update the remote and it doesn't indicate we need an update. Do I have a bad remote?
     
  2. SamNetwork

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Earth
    Press the linking button.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,751
    Likes Received:
    483
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    It's three steps, after turning on the drone and RC. #1 Press the link button on the AC, it blinks red. #2 On the RC turn the gimbal wheel to the far left, and hold. #3 Toggle the S2 switch back and forth at least three times. If done right, you will hear beeping from the RC and when complete the light in the AC will be green.
     
  4. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    I can't find an s2 switch on my P3 4K remote. I have one on my Standard.
     
  5. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,751
    Likes Received:
    483
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    My bad, even though the 4K is much like the Standard, I forgot the RC looks different. Just go to the DJI site and download the manual.
     
  6. TheLightSpeedz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    392
    S2 is the button on the right bottom I believe?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    c2 is there. I have read the manual several times. This is why I hate the P3 4K, nobody knows a thing about it. It is not a Standard, it is not an Advanced and it really is not a Pro. It is just junk. I am going to rename it P3 J
     
  8. Philltayl

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Don't give up.....it will work......eventually
    I had problems with my ......but it was me not reading properly and following the steps.....
     
  9. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    I am 1 month into this. I have tried to link them over 100 times. I was looking for a different way to link just to see if that would work. The manual doesn't give a different way to link. I have read the manual 5 times.
     
  10. TheLightSpeedz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    392
    Did you update firmware?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  11. TheLightSpeedz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    392
    Did you reset the controller?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  12. TheLightSpeedz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    392
    I'm finding it hard to help... Ted... If you want some help.. Let us know. Otherwise if you think you've done everything then I'm sorry.

    If you've done the things I asked, you could try a new antenna


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  13. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    I can't update the remote and no one knows how to do it. I tried to roll it back but it says there is nothing to roll back to. There is no usb port and it gets updated from the app which never calls for an update. I have tried putting the update on an SD card ( someone sent it to me) and installing through the bird. It updated the AC but not the remote as they will not link
     
  14. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    How do you reset the controller? I will do that if I can
     
  15. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    Are the antenna the same on the P3 4k as the Pro or Advanced? If that is the case I might try that. I get a camera view but I can't move the camera or take photos. Probably because the remote won't link properly.
     
  16. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    here are some shots of what I get IMG_3883.JPG IMG_3884.JPG IMG_3885.JPG IMG_3886.JPG
     
  17. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,751
    Likes Received:
    483
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    I'm pretty sure the remote gets updated through the devices app and never through the SD card itself on any of the Phantom 3 models. My own personal experiences is with the Standard and of course that's how they work. But I thought RC on all Phantoms FW was only updated via the app, I could be mistaken.

    Sent from my HTC 10 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  18. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Florida and New York
    I am pretty sure you are right
     
  19. HWCM

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    365
Loading...
Similar Threads - link remote without Forum Date
Linking new remote Phantom 4 Help Aug 14, 2017
Advanced Remote beeping and blinking red Phantom 3 Help Jul 17, 2017
Remote only has 1 blinker on left side/no charge. Phantom 4 Help Jun 21, 2017
Red lights blinking when I turn on the remote Phantom 2 Help Jun 20, 2017
A New Datalink 3 Remote from DJI. General Discussion Apr 10, 2017