P3 Firmware Installing Latest Go App little help from my friends

Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
523
Reaction score
159
Age
66
Location
Michigan
I'm close to pushing the upgrade button on this newly acquired GL300A remote controller. It's asking. This will be my modded controller. I've got video & scroll wheel operates camera correctly. It's running version 1.2.6. My AC is running 1.10.90 My GL300C RC runs 1.8.0
I want to make sure I've covered all the bases before doing so..

Do I delete the DJI Go App Version 3.1.11 on my Mini 4 first, before installing the latest DJI GO App. Which is ??????

Can you look over these numbers & see if I'm good to go with it?
Thank you, appreciate the help.. Gonna go look at the you tube info too.
Steve
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
2,071
Reaction score
360
Age
50
Location
Manchester UK
I'm close to pushing the upgrade button on this newly acquired GL300A remote controller. It's asking. This will be my modded controller. I've got video & scroll wheel operates camera correctly. It's running version 1.2.6. My AC is running 1.10.90 My GL300C RC runs 1.8.0
I want to make sure I've covered all the bases before doing so..

Do I delete the DJI Go App Version 3.1.11 on my Mini 4 first, before installing the latest DJI GO App. Which is ??????

Can you look over these numbers & see if I'm good to go with it?
Thank you, appreciate the help.. Gonna go look at the you tube info too.
Steve

With any app it will just upgrade the current version
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
76
Instructions to upgrade RC firmware start with "Launch the latest version of DJI GO app". Couple of questions here... Where do I find the "latest version" and how do I tell it is the "latest version"? I have A P3A the controller and the P3A do not have the same version FW. So my intent is to upgrade my controller (RC). This is my first post!
 

Fly Dawg

"Electricity is really just organized lightning"
Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 29, 2016
Messages
4,658
Reaction score
2,073
Location
Watkinsville, Georgia
I have A P3A the controller and the P3A do not have the same version FW.
Have you flown it? If so, you have the same version on both.
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
76
Thanks Fly Dawg, for the response. I did fly it one (1) time after it came back from factory repair. At about 80 feet one prop decided to go it's own way and needless to say, the drone fell. I repaired the yaw arm and now all seems to work except for an ESC error. Looking around the app I noticed the FW versions were different. A/C 1.11.xxx and the RC was 1.9.xxx.
 

Fly Dawg

"Electricity is really just organized lightning"
Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 29, 2016
Messages
4,658
Reaction score
2,073
Location
Watkinsville, Georgia
I noticed the FW versions were different. A/C 1.11.xxx and the RC was 1.9.xxx.
That is correct. It is the version for each that must match. Not necessarily number wise. Iv'e been flying with 1.8.8 AC and 1.6 RC for years with no issues, and do not intend to change what works. Just my 2 cents.
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
76
Thanks again. Right now it seems that everything works except the motors. They will not spin, none of them. Any time I attempt to start them I get this error flashed to the screen about an ESC error. I do live in a no fly zone, could that be the problem?
 

Fly Dawg

"Electricity is really just organized lightning"
Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 29, 2016
Messages
4,658
Reaction score
2,073
Location
Watkinsville, Georgia
I get this error flashed to the screen about an ESC error.
Most likely not. The ESC is the motor speed controller.
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
76
"That is correct. It is the version for each that must match. Not necessarily number wise." How do you know the versions match if the numbers don't?
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2019
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
76
If the database has you in a no-fly zone, does the software prevent the motors from turning on?
 

Fly Dawg

"Electricity is really just organized lightning"
Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 29, 2016
Messages
4,658
Reaction score
2,073
Location
Watkinsville, Georgia
If the database has you in a no-fly zone, does the software prevent the motors from turning on?
It will with the latest version of GO. However, you would also have a warning of the motors not starting due to that. If you did not see that, then that is most likely not the issue.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
138,541
Messages
1,430,552
Members
100,550
Latest member
broken_cursor