SkyPan never operates higher than surrounding structures and never penetrates the navigable US airspace as defined by the FAA."
SkyPan’s legal arguments will include an argument that the FAA lacks authority to regulate sUAS below the navigable airspace. SkyPan is making the same assumption that cities make when they think they can write local rules restricting flight. They believe that the definition of navigable airspace is fixed and immovable by misreading 14 CFR§1.1 -
General definitions: "Navigable airspace means airspace at and above the minimum flight altitudes prescribed by or under this chapter, including airspace needed for safe takeoff and landing." But, this section is