Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to set flight limits

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ehpepper, Jan 9, 2014.

  1. ehpepper

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read somewhere while setting up my Phantom 2 that limits can be set to control how far and high the Phantom can fly from its "home" position. Now that I'm trying to set these limits, I can't seem to find where to set them. Where/how do I accomplish this?

    I'd like to set limits before my first flight.

    Thanks
     
  2. Iceman

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire , uk
    I was looking for these too
     
  3. Kamgopro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Naza software
     
  4. ehpepper

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ok, I am new to this, where do I find the Naza software?

    Please and thank you
     
  5. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
  6. ehpepper

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have downloaded all of the software and manuals from this site. There is no Naza Assistant software, only a Naza Manual in Pdf.

    Do I have to put the Phantom II into Naza mode and set tbe radius and altitude with the Phantom 2 Assistant software? Am I missing something?
     
  7. Fdnyfish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Barnesville, PA
    You can't set limits on a phantom 2
     
  8. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Yes, it's the same software, as the manual says you'll have to enable Naza mode to get to those advanced settings.

    The Naza is the flight controller in the Phantom, the "Phantom mode" you see by default in the software is just the training-wheels version of the Naza assistant.
     
  9. ehpepper

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to be a pain, but...

    I am using version 1.08 of the DJI Phantom II Assistant software, and I have enabled Naza mode. I have looked on every tab, but I do not see where to set the altitude and radius values.
     
  10. Iceman

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire , uk
    I have searched too & I don't think there is mate
     
  11. ehpepper

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have submitted a trouble report to DJI, as I think this is a software issue with version 1.08 of the software.
     
  12. ehpepper

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have reported the issue to technical support, maybe this will be fixed in a future update... I hope
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - set flight limits Forum Date
GS Mission outside flight limits set in assistant? Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Mar 4, 2015
Can I change settings for phone video during flight? Standard/4k Discussion Jul 22, 2017
APPLE PARK: Mid June Sunset Flight in 4K Photos and Video Jun 11, 2017
Creating flight plan or setting wayponts for manual flight? (DJI Go) Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) May 27, 2017
P4 Settings: Where they are stored ? Are they persistent to next flight ? Phantom 4 Discussion May 2, 2017