Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to get Windows 10 to work with naza

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by MauTech, Jul 9, 2016.

  1. MauTech

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    10
    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079472.882770.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079492.881436.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079514.632048.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079586.798095.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079641.330855.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079685.014519.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079733.914371.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079800.897974.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1468079820.565336.jpg

    Hope this helps
     
    #1 MauTech, Jul 9, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2016
    blmptek likes this.
  2. rebelyellNC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    White Oak, NC USA
    Hey Mau, thanks for this info. I had seen where a number of folks had problems with Win 10 and DJI. Some suggested rolling the system date back to 2015, but I never tried that. Been flying since 2014, so most of my settings are settled in by now. However, I will keep this for future reference. Thanks for taking the time to iron this out for us...
     
  3. MauTech

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    10
    No problem, had to do this on my new laptop haha
     
  4. Billiam151

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, this is what I had to do to get my P1 up and running.. Thanks..
     
  5. mark farrell

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    13
    This is definitely a common problem. You need get windows to work with mac and dell pro. You need to run triple sync. That should fix it.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  6. j3r0me33

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey once i make it to the part where you select "have disk" then you have to browse to the file. well i make it all the way to dji product file there is no file named dji driver, then no file name source64. help??
     
  7. MauTech

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    10
  8. gianni_BT

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Tradate(VA).Italy
    Hi
    I had to move from my old windows 7 laptop to a new Dell equipped with Windows 10 Pro.
    To install the driver, I download from DJI site the "DJI_WIN_Driver_installer.exe" program.
    No way to install it(set back compatibility, rus as administrator etc.).
    I succeeded by moving the new laptop date to Jan 2014.
    Then simply I run the exe program and the installation was perfect.
    After that I moved back the date to 2017 and everything is perfect now.
     
  9. rebelyellNC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    White Oak, NC USA
    Hey Gianni, that seems a whole lot simpler and all the reboot, driver signing, find the driver, ...etc. But now I have TWO options to choose from if one doesn't work well. Thanks to you and MauTech for your interest.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Windows naza Forum Date
NAZA M-Lite and Windows 10 Problem Software Mar 7, 2017
P330/NAZA M V2 issues with Windows 10 Phantom 1 Help Jan 13, 2017
Naza assistant connect to windows 10 Phantom FC40 Help May 4, 2016
Naza assistent on Windows 8 64bit General Discussion Apr 27, 2013
How do you transfer a mission made on iPhone to Mission Hub on Windows computer? Phantom 4 Help Jul 11, 2017