Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help please - to keep my sanity !!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by Skydancer99, Apr 19, 2015.

  1. Skydancer99

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phantom with Go Pro Hero 3 black has been sending wonderful images and all the flight data to my control monitor. Suddenly all I'm receiving now is the flight data on the monitor and no camera image. I know the camera is working because it is still recording to the SD card. Have I upset the camera settings or has something come loose/broken down ? Your help would be much appreciated - thanks...
     
  2. maxwell smart

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    326
    Location:
    Texas
    Its called the ribbon cable. It will brake at the plug to the Gopro.
    Just had this happen, I was stumped because the plug was still holding on to the ribbon cable.when I pulled it gently the plug came off. Be vary careful if it the first time to replace it.
     
  3. Skydancer99

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, I'll double check it - but it doesn't appear to be broken....
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Help please keep Forum Date
phantom fc40 help needed please ? Phantom FC40 Help Thursday at 2:07 PM
P3A crashed, please help analyse what caused it? Pro/Adv Discussion Thursday at 12:38 AM
FC200 Looking for HELP please Phantom 2 Vision Help Aug 14, 2017
Video Help Please Phantom 4 Discussion Aug 13, 2017
Photos of 35-acre facility, help please? General Discussion Aug 8, 2017