Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Station

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by R4boat, Nov 28, 2014.

  1. R4boat

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    I am curious if the Phantom 2 Vision or Vision Plus have the ability to use Ground Station right out of the box. I have the FC40 and thinking of moving up if I can use Ground station for waypoint flying?

    Thanks.
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    428
    Location:
    North York Moors
    It should do, however the option was only implemented via firmware about July so possibly one which had been on the shelf awhile would need updating.
     
  3. R4boat

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Thanks for the info...I use to live in Pateley Bridge way back in the '70s.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ground Station Forum Date
Ground Station Pr0 Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jul 21, 2017
Ground Station. Pro/Adv Discussion Jul 20, 2017
Ground station for Phantom 1.1.1 ? Phantom 1 Discussion Jun 27, 2017
Dji ground station pro or litchi waypoints? Phantom 4 Help Jun 16, 2017
Does Ground station require reset to go again? Phantom 2 Vision Help Apr 18, 2017