Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground station limits

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ccase39, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    17
    I use GS a lot. I think its really fun and it does make me feel a little safer when I get over about 400 feet. It has the circle which shows the limits of the flight pattern which are set at around 1400 feet. I have seen others comment that they have used ground station and gotten 1000 meters. I use an iphone 6plus and some of the people who say they have gotten the 1000 meters have the same phone. Is their a way to set GS limits?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,260
    Likes Received:
    7,663
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
  3. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    17
    Is their one for Iphone?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,260
    Likes Received:
    7,663
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
  5. Spiritskeeper

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    ccase39 check your limits in the assistant.
     
  6. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    17
    I have them set at 2500 feet and the GS area only reaches to 1400.
     
  7. offthefront

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    I don't think there is any way around the limits without using ilovecoffee's app ...
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ground station limits Forum Date
Ground Station Pr0 Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Friday at 10:47 PM
Ground Station. Pro/Adv Discussion Thursday at 2:58 PM
Ground station for Phantom 1.1.1 ? Phantom 1 Discussion Jun 27, 2017
Dji ground station pro or litchi waypoints? Phantom 4 Help Jun 16, 2017
Does Ground station require reset to go again? Phantom 2 Vision Help Apr 18, 2017