Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Station image cache

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Narrator, Dec 26, 2014.

  1. Narrator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Is there a way to increase the image cache?
    I just tried gauging it, sitting at home on my wifi. It doesn't seem to have a large cache. I scan a large area, then turn off wifi and mobile data to see how much it retained, which isn't a lot. I'd love to have it cache my local area to around about 15km x 15km.
     
  2. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Australia
    I just did a test and it cached a huge area, like the entire map of Melbourne.. I zoomed in, in multiple suburbs all over the place (not next to each other) and it saved that. Obviously any where I had not zoomed into I could not see zoomed in.

    Maybe when you have internet load up the map and zoom in and out and a tonne of diff places and check. Also when its zoomed in real close, just keep scrolling across trying to cache as much as possible then check again.

    *edit* I have a Samsung S5 so it might also depend on the device.
     
  3. Narrator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    It could be device dependent.

    I zoomed in on the whole Mornington Peninsula... took me ages. It cached a big area well, but not the zoomed in detail.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ground Station image Forum Date
Ground Station App - Planning waypoint flight with "older" satellite images General Discussion Jul 25, 2016
Ground Station Pr0 Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Friday at 10:47 PM
Ground Station. Pro/Adv Discussion Thursday at 2:58 PM
Ground station for Phantom 1.1.1 ? Phantom 1 Discussion Jun 27, 2017
Dji ground station pro or litchi waypoints? Phantom 4 Help Jun 16, 2017