Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Control

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by PhotoFlight, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. PhotoFlight

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    May be obvious to some, but I am unable to view the detail in Hybrid or Satellite camera views, only Standard? Do I need data out in the field to upload, or do I have to preload the area when I have actual intrenet WiFi?
     
  2. Procharged97

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Canterbury, CT
    It does that to me also...when I have a wifi signal I cache the map in hybrid then hit power button and drive to where I wanna fly...once there I turn on RC then the AC and open dji go and I'm all set....give that a try
     
  3. PhotoFlight

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, when this snow finally goes, I will try that. So the I phone needs to be turned on all the time so the cache is still valid on site?
     
  4. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    1,357
    Nope. Once you cache the images into your device, they are saved. You can happily turn your device off. Later, without an internet or cell connection, the device will use those cached images it had saved to show you the areas you need to see in your app.

    Wait. You have an iPhone?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ground Control Forum Date
Ground Control processing Software Apr 11, 2017
GPS for Ground Control Points Surveying and Mapping Apr 6, 2017
Ground Control strafe Pro/Adv Discussion Dec 26, 2016
Ground Control Point Questions General Discussion Dec 5, 2016
Ground control station UGCS Phantom 4 Discussion Aug 19, 2016