Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro rookie question

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by atomicbob, Dec 27, 2014.

  1. atomicbob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nowata, Oklahoma
    Ok. So I got everything mounted and working. FPV shows up on monitor when I power up the drone.

    Do I just push the shutter button when I'm ready to fly, and record the whole flight, and push it again upon landing? Or what?
     
  2. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    yep, although i've got mine set so it takes a picture every 5 seconds as well as recording the video
     
  3. atomicbob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nowata, Oklahoma
    Perfect. about How long will it record? I have 64gb Extreme microSD card.

    Then when I land, is there a quick painless way to download the video to my ipad or phone?
     
  4. atomicbob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nowata, Oklahoma
    do i turn wifi back on, and use the app?
     
  5. atomicbob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nowata, Oklahoma
    I adjusted the settings to take a photo every 5 seconds like you suggested. thanks! But...where does it put them? After i stop recording, I only see a video in the saved folder. No stills.

    I am viewing the saved media using my ipad app.
     
  6. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    i always remove the card & read it directly from the computer, the pictures are normally in the same folder as the videos when you do that

    PS never use the GoPro's wifi when the Phantoms on
     
  7. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Hi, just going back a few posts to your and quote: "Do I just push the shutter button when I'm ready to fly, and record the whole flight, and push it again upon landing?"

    Yes do exactly that, record the whole flight . Use software with a multi trim feature this will allow you to stitch together pieces of the video you want and discard pieces of video you do not.

    I know a little bit about software and cameras, flying a quad, well not so good lol

    Hope this will help you a little

    Best regards
     
  8. atomicbob

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nowata, Oklahoma
    :lol: Thanks Ash. I appreciate it!

    I may practice video editting a little while I'm froze in.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - GoPro rookie question Forum Date
Phantom 2 GoPro Hero3+ & TX 5803 Phantom 2 Help Aug 9, 2017
Questions about GoPro Studio Off Topic Jul 28, 2017
Gimble tilt and GoPro question. Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal Jul 21, 2017
GoPro Hero Travel Video Off Topic Jul 16, 2017
Airdog ADII: GoPro Karma Killer? Off Topic Jul 13, 2017