Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gimbal problems after getting a new compass

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by sammygoat, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. sammygoat

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Hello,
    I was having the hardest time after a terrible crash. I replaced the shell, couldn't get it to fly, but the gimbal was always moving when I turned on the drone. I replaced the compass, did an advanced calibration, and now the gimbal doesn't move at all.
    I have read through these forums, and I can't seem to find anyone who has the same problem as me. Any idea what happened? Does the compass affect the gimbal?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    615
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Is there lights on the gimbal? There should be an LED next to the silver button on the gimbal. If not, then you need to recheck your cables and make sure they are seating firmly.
     
  3. antares

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Philippines
    Hi Sammygoat,
    you give little information about your setup. I guess your gimbal is a Zenmuse?
    The Phantom compass does not affect the gimbal. The Zenmuse has it's own controller and the movement is controlled from a dedicated gyrosensor in the gimbal, not from a compass.
    In general, Zenmuse is quite sensitive to shock hazard. If it doesn't move at all, first you want to check is cables. In particular, there's a ribbon cable inside passing thru all axes. This is likely to break in a crash. It can be replaced, anyway this means to disassemble the gimbal...
    For more detailed ideas, please post pictures...
     
  4. BermudaNinja

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a similar issue once, does your gimbal show up in the assistant? Mine wasn't moving like yours and wouldn't show up in the assistant so I did a hard reset, it showed back up and I reloaded the firmware. There's a few youtube videos on how to do it.
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,724
    Likes Received:
    480
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    There is an LED on the back of the gimbal plate which will light if it is receiving power. If it isn't you may need to replace the 8 pin cable. If that is ok then calibrate the RC units sticks and X1 in the assistant software and the same in the P2 software with the RC turned on. Now if that fails check to see if the gimbal recognized in the upgrades. Last of all a hard reset of the gimbal and here's the video.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Gimbal problems getting Forum Date
Standard my gimbal is getting a lot of problems Phantom 3 Help Jul 30, 2017
Professional Gimbal problems 3 pro Phantom 3 Help Jul 27, 2017
Standard Camera problem after gimbal repair. And other problems Phantom 3 Help Jul 24, 2017
Gimbal and picture transmission problems Phantom 4 Pro Help Jul 2, 2017
Advanced First drone camera and gimbal problems Phantom 3 Help Jun 3, 2017