Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Firmware

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by ROD PAINTER, Jun 14, 2016.

  1. ROD PAINTER

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    107
    How did the go app on my iPad know that there was a new firmware update when I keep it in airplane mode always?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Prairie Pyro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    West Central MN, USA
    Big brother said so:)
     
  3. dan84uk

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Maybe you accidentally switched it on once. Maybe it introduced a firmware expires check in the past. Maybe they crept into your hone under the cover of darkness and switched the wifi on when you were sleeping. ;)
    For future, try installing a firewall app and deny the app access to the internet. It will unlikely help you now though, as even if you clear app cache it may have placed an update flag on your device :mad:. Some people are successfully editing device files via ftp, so it may be possible soon to remove flags, once someone locates it. (Assuming thats how it works)
     
  4. TDKUK

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Apple don't trust you and link to the net whatever you say!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Prairie Pyro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    West Central MN, USA
    I have a old computer that has never been connected to the net and I get update warnings. Possible that its a automatic time based flag?
     
  6. billakos

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello i buy dji stantard 3 and while fly 30 metre lost signal and disconect do you know someone when the new firmware is available?
     
  7. Prairie Pyro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    West Central MN, USA
    Probably in a couple weeks. Way to often. You should be getting far better than 30m. I can get that with a very cheap Syma
     
  8. Dad12345

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    As for the original question, the reason is there an application has many receivers that send and receive messages and sometimes even when the permissions aren't set to do this or to do that it can still have the ability to do its job which is to send and receive messages in some sort of way. Deep within the code made by the developer are the rules and the functions that govern how app works. They're in is where it it is usually instructed to receive an update with any type of packet of information it receives. Correct me if I'm wrong this is any application or APK file. Remember all these machines, and all they do is send and receive data.
     
  9. Thismole7

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not quite sure about that.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Firmware Forum Date
P4 Firmware Accidently flashed P4P with p4 firmware Help! Firmware Today at 5:11 PM
failed update to firmware 1.11.0020 / P3A / Crystalsky Pro/Adv Discussion Yesterday at 2:28 PM
Advanced P3A RC Charging Issue After Latest Firmware Phantom 3 Help Monday at 4:07 PM
Best way to upgrade to firmware 2017-07-06 Phantom 4 Discussion Monday at 7:57 AM
Most "stable" version of firmwares for P4P and RC? Phantom 4 Discussion Sunday at 3:19 AM