Firmware

Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
470
Reaction score
78
Age
57
Location
Capac Mi USA
How do I tell which version of firmware I have on my Standard. The go app says version unknown. I want the newest version. The app has no new update
 

captainmilehigh

Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
1,686
Reaction score
1,312
Location
Northeast Florida
If memory serves me correctly, the aircraft and the r/c need to be powered up for the GoApp to list the latest installed firmware. As for wanting to update to the newest firmware, research it well for issues before you update. Mine is on 1.5.70 and flies great, no issues. Just sayin'.......


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
532
Reaction score
119
Age
47
Location
Australia
I think it's crap that we need to stay at old firmware to avoid issues. Surely DJI would be aware of this "Not updating to latest firmware because older ones work better".

I also have "version unknown" showing on my app, and both controller and A/C are powered up. I would also like to know what version I'm on. Mine is working great but would like to know the firmware I am using
 

captainmilehigh

Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
1,686
Reaction score
1,312
Location
Northeast Florida
I think it's crap that we need to stay at old firmware to avoid issues. Surely DJI would be aware of this "Not updating to latest firmware because older ones work better".

I also have "version unknown" showing on my app, and both controller and A/C are powered up. I would also like to know what version I'm on. Mine is working great but would like to know the firmware I am using
Hmmm. How 'bout it @msinger....got any idea why Solly's firmware doesn't show up on the GoApp?


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
470
Reaction score
78
Age
57
Location
Capac Mi USA
Ya mine still shows unknown . I'm have problems with my drone not responding well with my controller. Tried bringing it back to me yesterday and it starting going away from me. Good thing it was close to me so I ran a grabbed it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: macoman
Joined
Nov 14, 2015
Messages
470
Reaction score
78
Age
57
Location
Capac Mi USA
I just brought it back from a litchi mission it was out over 2000 ft. Lucky it happened close and not out that far.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
532
Reaction score
119
Age
47
Location
Australia
I have created a litchi mission that takes it out 2.5kms, past my range, but I have been putting it off from starting the mission. I'm trying to find the right time / weather to do it for the first time. I think the reason I haven't done it yet is that I'm a bit scared, hehe. It would fly over to my brother's house, take a pic and fly back, hehe then I can send him the pic
 

captainmilehigh

Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
1,686
Reaction score
1,312
Location
Northeast Florida
Well, you guys made me do it. I fired up my App, A/C and R/C....and now mine shows "version unknown" on my firmware. But I know what I got so I guess that helps.

Strange **** indeed.


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
532
Reaction score
119
Age
47
Location
Australia
I'd love to know why...
Are we able to see the firmware version if we plug the bird to the PC? Any files in there that will tell us?
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,103
Reaction score
10,338
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
I just fired mine up and 1.5.7 shows in the "General Settings" --> "About" section of DJI GO. Mine has always displayed the version number there.
 

captainmilehigh

Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
1,686
Reaction score
1,312
Location
Northeast Florida
I just fired mine up and 1.5.7 shows in the "General Settings" --> "About" section of DJI GO. Mine has always displayed the version number there.
Yeah, mine has too....until I checked it being curious. Got 1.5.70 also. Flies perfect. I might check it again after my next flight to see if it shows back up. Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
48
Yeah, mine has too....until I checked it being curious. Got 1.5.70 also. Flies perfect. I might check it again after my next flight to see if it shows back up. Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
Anyone figured this out? Mine also shows version unknown with everything powered up and connected?
 
Phantom Drones from EALLRC.com

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,696
Messages
1,413,558
Members
99,363
Latest member
Alamarprod