Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Entire Ribbon Replacement Cable for Zenmuse H3-2D Gimbal

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by graalmany, Nov 19, 2014.

  1. graalmany

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, does anyone know if it's possible to replace the entire ribbon that is weaved throughout the gimbal? If so, where can I buy it? I'd almost prefer a non-ribbon version if such a thing exists. Appreciate any advice. Thanks.
     
  2. DeweyAXD

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    It might look like that but there are actually only 3 parts of ribbon cables (not one long one). 2 come from the motors and one controls the 'pinout' attachment (the bit the GoPro plugs into that can be swapped to make the Hero4 work).

    Best described by watching these
    :
    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u0KIpY6a-io[/youtube]
    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PBFXKjlRE40[/youtube]

    No such thing as a non ribbon cable version.
     
  3. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
  4. Umpa

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats the problem, no one sells the ribbon cable.
     
  5. Milnei

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brackley UK
    Indeed. But has anyone tried using the ribbon cable from a H3-3D on the 2D? The shape is the same except for an extra arm that goes to the third motor.

    I'm hoping that I can cut the extra arm off. If that doesn't work I'll use a piece of the 3D and some 3M 9703 tape to splice a repair.......
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    479
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    I have both gimbals and the H3-3D/H4-3D are far better gimbals then the 2D With the price drop over the past year it's worth upgrading.
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    615
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I did try using a H3-3D cable on a H3-2D. The only problem I had was that the flat control board (where the gopro mounts) was for a H3-3D. You are correct that they fit and that you can just tuck the Yaw flex cable (I wouldn't cut it).
     
  8. Milnei

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brackley UK
    Thanks Mako79.

    I did try a 3D cable and it worked a treat, and yes, I haven't dared cutting the yaw cable!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Entire Ribbon Replacement Forum Date
My hometown has basically banned drones entirely, so I’m suing News Jan 24, 2017
Phantom Tilted (entire drone, not just horizon) Phantom 4 Discussion Nov 29, 2016
Common Wifi Channel Across Entire City? Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Dec 15, 2015
Advanced Cached Maps on Device open to entire continent? - HELP Please. Phantom 3 Help Sep 11, 2015
Is there a way to turn off the HUD entirely for android? General Discussion Jun 4, 2015