Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Distance

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Billyfish, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. Billyfish

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fly and the drone stops like it hits a wall at about 30 feet.

    Thanks
     
  2. PhantomPlanet

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    41
    if beginner mode isn't turned on, you should get a replacement.
     
    TnHwyman likes this.
  3. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,196
    Likes Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    you are in beginner mode turn it off
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,523
    Likes Received:
    2,150
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    30 feet or 30m. Beginners mode create an invisible wall of radius of 30m around home point and doesn't allow aircraft to cross it. It's a safety feature.
     
  5. Billyfish

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I turned off beginner and it still did it,
     
  6. Billyfish

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a distance fetuses I shut off but battery was low I will try again Thanks for the response
     
  7. PhantomPlanet

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    41
    whenever you find distance fetuses, you must abort. especially when you have a low battery. next time avoid the fetuses and always start with a freshly charged baby. I mean battery.
     
    Milktoast likes this.
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12,325
    Likes Received:
    6,513
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Billy you have to change that with your bird powered up to stick unless I'm mistaken and Welcome to the forum :)
     
  9. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4,653
    Likes Received:
    1,511
    Location:
    Australia
    As said above bird must be connected to remote when changing setting. I would make sure RTH altitude and fail safe mode is appropriate while at it.

    Happy flying...
     
  10. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    527
    And whilst at it read the manual !
     
    Trackman1 likes this.
  11. Billyfish

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Distance Forum Date
PS3 NOT GOING THE FULL DISTANCE Standard/4k Discussion Sunday at 4:19 PM
Maximum flight distance reached Pro/Adv Discussion Saturday at 10:05 AM
P3S - Can't change max distance to over 500m? General Discussion Saturday at 3:48 AM
P4 pro plus maximum distance more than 2 km in 5G band in Europe Phantom 4 Discussion Aug 17, 2017
Best fstop settings for distance shots? Phantom 4 Pro Help Aug 15, 2017