Check your RTH Height

Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
330
Reaction score
70
Lastest firmware on P3A and every-time I power up mine resets back to 0 (Zero Meters).
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
yes.... it's a known bug in the software. the bird remembers what you put in last.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
330
Reaction score
70
I noticed I was getting an "Overall Status" message that Aircraft requires update. Seen that before the last time I installed the 1.6 FW. So I relinked my RC and so far the RTH Height is now staying put.
 
Joined
May 1, 2015
Messages
56
Reaction score
12
Age
48
I noticed I was getting an "Overall Status" message that Aircraft requires update. Seen that before the last time I installed the 1.6 FW. So I relinked my RC and so far the RTH Height is now staying put.
That's the same issue I was having. Is re-linking an option in the app somewhere? I must have missed it. Thanks!
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
330
Reaction score
70
That's the same issue I was having. Is re-linking an option in the app somewhere? I must have missed it. Thanks!
Yes, I read somewhere that it might be necessary so I gave it a shot and it seemed to work. Its under the DJI Pilot app settings. Click o the little icon of the RC and I believe you should see "Relink RC" .

Its also covered in the User manual on page 28.
 
  • Like
Reactions: stinkeye
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
143
Age
44
Location
Lee. UK
Blade as commented on this subject on another thread before stating like bbfpv did that it is a bug in the app software, but he did not mention that a relink would fix it and he is pretty clued up on these subjects to say the least. Let us know how you get on anyway with your next flights.
bbfpv what are your thoughts on this, i was going to say have you tried a relink but i think your on a nvidia are you so you wont have this problem.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
Blade as commented on this subject on another thread before stating like bbfpv did that it is a bug in the app software, but he did not mention that a relink would fix it and he is pretty clued up on these subjects to say the least. Let us know how you get on anyway with your next flights.
bbfpv what are your thoughts on this, i was going to say have you tried a relink but i think your on a nvidia are you so you wont have this problem.
Haven't noticed, I set it once and haven't looked since. I'll check tonight or tomorrow.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
Yeah, I wonder if it survives power-cycles.
Again, the parameter is stored bird-side, so yes, it survives power cycles. It's a glitch in the app displaying the wrong value.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2015
Messages
94
Reaction score
51
Age
71
Location
Wichita, Kansas
Not a bad idea to test this at the start of the flight. Move the Phantom about 30 to 40 feet away at about 20 feet, and press the Go Home button. Phantom should start climbing and level at the RTH height you set, then head to the take off spot. You can cancel at any time, once you know the RTH will be safe for surrounding trees and obstacles.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2014
Messages
1,647
Reaction score
358
Location
Ankeny, Iowa
That could be scary ! I normally stop flying when I hit RTH :)

Which is why mine V+ is set to 200'

Lets hope they fix that one quickly. So at zero I assume it stays at current elevation and attempts to return home.?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
That could be scary ! I normally stop flying when I hit RTH :)

Which is why mine V+ is set to 200'

Lets hope they fix that one quickly. So at zero I assume it stays at current elevation and attempts to return home.?
If the 0m were real, yes.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2013
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
214
Location
South Dakota
If the 0m were real, yes.
ok just checked this out as I always fly out of my yard and power lines between me and free air
I am on newest firmware 1.1.8 set the RTH at 31 meters and fly out 50ft up about 50ft hit RTH it went to 100 came home
I then landed power cycled bird and App opened app checked said RTH 0m So I flew out same 50,50 hit RTH
it went to 62ft ???and came home What the hell.

Came home power cycled all set RTH at 100 flew out and 100 it did

So from what I can tell you better dam well set it every flight
Sitting here typing I realize I should have tried just cycling app as if it were to have crashed and reloaded and see
and also just power cycle bird as if battery change So I will do those in morning
Dead battery now :mad: wish I had 4 like my vision plus hurry up DJI
 
  • Like
Reactions: Stan_in_KS
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
143
Age
44
Location
Lee. UK
Be interesting to see what other results people are going to have with this test. Sounds like we might need our iOS app update sooner rather than later.
 
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
3,012
Reaction score
522
yes.... it's a known bug in the software. the bird remembers what you put in last.
Has that been fixed on new firmware of is the problem in the app ? (android or iOS ?)
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
14,470
Reaction score
8,479
Of course you can also set a custom RTH height each flight to suit your flying environment rather than making a global setting.
It's easy to fly to a position you are comfortable with and set a new Home Point up in the air to provide a safe clearance above trees etc.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
527
Reaction score
207
Of course you can also set a custom RTH height each flight to suit your flying environment rather than making a global setting.
It's easy to fly to a position you are comfortable with and set a new Home Point up in the air to provide a safe clearance above trees etc.
That's a good point. So if I take off to the highest point I want to fly and then press Home point it will store this point. If the signal is lost it will ascend to this height if RTH or continue at the height if above this?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
143
Age
44
Location
Lee. UK
Good to see regulars back and reading and posting things on the P3, afters yesterdays invasion there was nothing serious left to read. Things seem to have cleared up for now at least.
 
Last edited:

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
14,470
Reaction score
8,479
So if I take off to the highest point I want to fly and then press Home point it will store this point. If the signal is lost it will ascend to this height if RTH or continue at the height if above this?
Here's what the manual says ....


If below HP+20m, it will ascend to HP + 20m
If above HP+20m it will come home at that level.

It's good for flying around trees etc.
Take off ... climb to a clear point above where you would want the Phantom to descend, set home up above the treetops and fly away knowing it's going to RTH above the trees rather than through them.

It's easy enough to test this in the open to see how it works before you use it.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,349
Messages
1,437,811
Members
101,201
Latest member
seccode