Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

can't permanently save the C1-C2 setting

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by la_panza, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. la_panza

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    4
    after the firmware upgrade, every time I turn the Phantom, the Phone and RC ON I find thet C1 and C2 have returned to their default setting.. is there any procedure to save them permanently?
     
  2. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4,303
    Likes Received:
    1,764
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Don't know if this is it but don't x out of the screen, click the back button on the screen.
     
  3. sdharris

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    South West, England
    I noticed that after the latest update they had both set to camera settings instead of the original Gimbal down/up and gimbal mode. I also found when changing them I had to set them up twice, but I think in between the first time and the second time I went in to the screen with the Phantom 3 off, and I wondered if the app resets them in that situation as it cannot read the setting from the Phantom 3 so reverts to some default, but when the Phantom 3 is powered back on the app overwrites the Phantom 3 with these defaults.

    Hope that makes sense. But anyway, after the second attempt they have retained the settings I need.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - can't permanently save Forum Date
P3S - Can't change max distance to over 500m? General Discussion Today at 3:48 AM
Can't get controller and bird to connect. Just updated. Any ideas? Pro/Adv Discussion Thursday at 8:02 PM
Can't calibrate the compass Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Thursday at 3:28 PM
Can't go higher than 120 meters Phantom 4 Help Monday at 9:25 PM
[MAJOR PROBLEM] CPU Fully Loaded - Can't Fly General Discussion Aug 10, 2017