Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can't get maps to show up

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Larry L, Feb 25, 2015.

  1. Larry L

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    Tonight on my IPad mini, I tried to look at find my phantom before I took off. It only shows a location bit no details. Screen is blank. I pull out my phone & bind with phantom & everything works great. Just not on my iPad. It worked up til today. I can't even get ground station maps to show up. With the new updates, I thought that allowed you to do it. I have deleted app & reloaded & upgraded wifi with no luck. Everything works great on my phone. Anyone have a clue?
    Thanks for the help.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    USA, GA
    Sorry, but I don't have a Phantom Vision model. Please share what model it is that you are trying to bind your iPad to. I would also prefer to have vision on an IPad versus an IPhone. :) My apologies for not being able to help.
     
  3. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    Do you have an internet signal on your iPad when you are trying this?
    If not, did you cache the maps in Ground Station before you went out?
     
  4. Larry L

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    It is working now, I guess it took time to download maps from uninstalling app. Supposably With the new app, you should be able to download maps while connected to phantom so you shouldn't have to cache maps before heading out to flying areas? It seems to be working now :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Can't maps show Forum Date
Can't get maps to load on an iPad mini 4 with data! Standard/4k Discussion Jun 28, 2017
I either forgot how, or you can't do this: cache maps Phantom 4 Help Apr 7, 2017
P3S - Can't change max distance to over 500m? General Discussion Today at 3:48 AM
Can't get controller and bird to connect. Just updated. Any ideas? Pro/Adv Discussion Thursday at 8:02 PM
Can't calibrate the compass Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Thursday at 3:28 PM