Cannot run DJI Assistant on windows computer

Yt2

Joined
Jun 25, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Age
58
Hi Guys,
Is anyone else having this issue on a windows computer?
I have downloaded now twice the DJI Assistant program from the DJI site.
When I install it, it installed Ok, but when I try and run the program, I get this error message.
The procedure entry point K32EnumProcess could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll.

Does anyone know hot to correct this?
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 31, 2015
Messages
659
Reaction score
194
Age
43
Location
Albuquerque,NM
Hi Guys,
Is anyone else having this issue on a windows computer?
I have downloaded now twice the DJI Assistant program from the DJI site.
When I install it, it installed Ok, but when I try and run the program, I get this error message.
The procedure entry point K32EnumProcess could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll.

Does anyone know hot to correct this?
sounds like you have a corrupted DLL somewhere. what version of windows?
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2015
Messages
659
Reaction score
194
Age
43
Location
Albuquerque,NM
sounds like you have a corrupted DLL somewhere. what version of windows?
power off your computer and back on again, if that doesnt help heres some notes from microsoft below

Minimum supported client


Windows XP [desktop apps only]

Minimum supported server

Windows Server 2003 [desktop apps only]

Header


Psapi.h

Library


Kernel32.lib on Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2;
Psapi.lib (if PSAPI_VERSION=1) on Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2;
Psapi.lib on Windows Server 2008, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2003, and Windows XP

DLL


Kernel32.dll on Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2;
Psapi.dll (if PSAPI_VERSION=1) on Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2;
Psapi.dll on Windows Server 2008, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2003, and Windows XP
 

Yt2

Joined
Jun 25, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
2
Age
58
Hi Patrick,
It is horrid Vista. When I first downloaded the file and went to install I got all sorts of messages during the install and even some Chinese window, so I downloaded the file again. It installed Ok but I get the above message.I will try what people have said hear and report back. Thanks all for the help...
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,741
Messages
1,413,953
Members
99,397
Latest member
Zimeco-geo