Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Camera

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Tomlee, Dec 3, 2015.

  1. Tomlee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was wondering if Phantom 3 Advance can use Phantom 3 Professional camera. Would the 4K cam work on Advance if I connect the Professional 4K cam on it?
     
  2. RJay

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    KayKay Royal Town
    Only DJI can confirm that
     
  3. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    428
    Location:
    North York Moors
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,523
    Likes Received:
    2,149
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes you can replace the camera but then you will have to change the FW accordingly. It's very much possible.
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,163
    Likes Received:
    4,995
    Yes, it does.
    The camera is what determines whether it's a Pro or Advanced.
    Everything else is the same.
     
  6. Tomlee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the info..
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Camera Forum Date
Professional PH3 PRO new camera + ribon cable still have zebra lines..!!!! Phantom 3 Help Yesterday at 12:41 PM
Standard Phantom 3 Camera and Gimbal Phantom 3 Help Yesterday at 10:46 AM
Standard Camera pitch issue Phantom 3 Help Sunday at 12:14 PM
Standard Camera sensor issue Phantom 3 Help Sunday at 11:21 AM
Camera/gimbal Replacement Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Sunday at 1:35 AM