Professional Camera recording to sd card problem

Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
57
Hi all,
I upgraded the RC and A/C firmware this morning to 1.6.0 and 1.8.80 with app current at 2.7.1 with iPad mini2. I then tested the upgrade and everything seemed fine, flying and stability all good with full telemetry and good vision. What I should have done was taken a few test pictures and video, because when I arrived on site and got airborne ready to take the pictures and video it all went wrong.

When I pressed the shutter button it made the familiar click but the GO app didn't return to the camera view and instead it stayed on a black screen for about 5 seconds followed by the white DJI logo flashing up. I tried a few more times, no joy, and then with video....same thing, would make video start beep and look like it was recording on the app but would not record anything to the card.

Since returning home I have tried with a different card and still no good. Have even downgraded the firmware back one version on both,(no good) and then re-installed the latest versions again, same thing happening. The P3P has always been cased and i'm really careful when transporting it.

If anyone out there could give me an idea of what's happening it would be greatly appreciated. If I can't go back and get these pictures tomorrow I will have lost the job. Bad news.

Many thanks in advance and fingers crossed.

Jon
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Wow, I hope he did. ;)

First thing to try is format the card with the app.

Rod
 
  • Like
Reactions: mdowney58
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
209
Reaction score
27
Tried that already. And 3 other SD-Cards. I think it might be the Flex cable on the gimbal.
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
K, does it show you how much space you have left in the app?

Rod
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
So it seems like it would be a software glitch.
You have a pro?
Normally can you take pictures without the app running by using the buttons on the remote?

Does the format complete with out an error?
Load some non important stuff on the card, does the app show the correct empty space?
Format the card with the app, does the app show the new correct empty space?

What I'm getting at is the Phantom actually read and writing to the card.

Hey, I'm running out of ideas. :rolleyes:

Rod
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
209
Reaction score
27
I updated the formware using the SD Card, so I guess its not a software issue.
The Phantom both reads and writes to the SD during the update.
Yes, empty Space is correct.
Already tried to format, and it does that without errors.
Using remote button, triggers the same problem. Its like the gimbal reboots everytime I try to take a Picture or switch to videomode :-(
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
"The Phantom both reads and writes to the SD during the update."
Good evaluation ;)

Maybe the gimbal needs a reboot from a Drop Kick? :rolleyes:

Sorry its all I got left. ;)

Rod
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
209
Reaction score
27
My guess would be the Flex cable. I will try to replace it. If that doesnt help, I will look for another topboard.

Thanks for your help.
 

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
7,186
Reaction score
4,860
Age
51
Location
NZ
Yes. And I have used the SD to update the drone. Just can't save anything on it.
Try 64gb with 90mbs ..fast readin heaps storage
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
141,064
Messages
1,452,848
Members
102,886
Latest member
Existentialist