Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Booting up gimbal

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Monte55, Oct 31, 2015.

  1. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I have a P1 with Walkera G2D gimbal. I have to boot up gimbal on a level surface. At home I do that inside and then go out to yard to start up quad to fly. I try to find a level surface for the quad to boot up. Do you have to do the same for the P2 and P3 quads or does it know what is level for the quad itself. Do you have to have your P2s and P3s on a level surface at power on for the gimbal to be level in flight?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,636
    Likes Received:
    7,779
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    No. It's only important to have a level surface before doing an IMU calibration.
     
  3. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Ok. So, how does the gimbal know it is level with quad.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,636
    Likes Received:
    7,779
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    The quad uses the IMU to determine if it's level.
     
  5. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Ok. Thanks man. I guess if you do the IMU calibration on level, it is doing the gimbal also.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Booting gimbal Forum Date
Nexus 7 2nd gen rebooting during flights. Standard/4k Discussion Sep 4, 2016
!PLEASE HELP! Samsung S6 Rebooting Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 26, 2016
Camera not booting up? Phantom 4 Help Apr 20, 2016
iOS 9.2 Booting and battery problems Standard/4k Discussion Dec 12, 2015
Phantom 1 Not Booting Phantom 1 Discussion Sep 28, 2015