Battery Not Installed

Joined
Jul 18, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
50
I'm getting the "battery not installed error" with all of my batteries (2). It's been happening off an on for a few months, but now it's even worse and I can't even take off. I just ordered a new battery from B&H and it also has the same error. Is there anything I can do to fix the error?

Does anyone know what it might costs to repair?
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,876
Reaction score
3,994
Location
Western US
I'm getting the "battery not installed error" with all of my batteries (2). It's been happening off an on for a few months, but now it's even worse and I can't even take off. I just ordered a new battery from B&H and it also has the same error. Is there anything I can do to fix the error?

Does anyone know what it might costs to repair?
Do you have a v2 with the battery latched sensor / switch in the battery bay? If so, is there some sort of clear physical issue with the switch? Are your batteries fully inserted? Does the error clear if you press down on the battery?
 
  • Like
Reactions: JoBe

Capt KO

Capt KO
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2,516
Reaction score
2,120
Age
69
Location
IRB, Fl
Might want to look for debris or a bent pin in the battery compartment reciever. It's happened in the past, sometimes from aftermarket batteries or misalignment. Or dirt
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
444
Reaction score
231
Age
78
Almost certainly not the battery. Damage to the battery slot, or battery contacts in the drone body. Unlikely that all 3. Batteries would have the same problem.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2018
Messages
1,373
Reaction score
821
Age
55
Location
Canada
Only the P4 V2.0 can produce that error. The version 2.0 added a microswitch in the battery compartment to warn of loose batteries which is a known issue with the P4 series. Its definitely not your batteries, its a problem with that microswitch.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
50
I have the P4 2.0. After taping down the microswitch I don't have the error. I could probably rig it so that the switch was always taped down, but then it defeats the purpose of the switch in the first place.
I guess sending it in to DJI is the only solution.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
141,159
Messages
1,453,651
Members
102,980
Latest member
DK621