Bad quality after post processing

Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
142
Reaction score
11
After I simply added a video (1080p50fps) in PowerDirector (Cyberlink) and render the video (for a test, to see the quality) I get a worse video.

See here (a frame) the output of the camera (without editing)
See here (a frame) the output of the post-processing (with editing)

Used settings see here. 1920x1080, 50fps, high quality, 44307 bitrate (max bitrate of the file from the camera).

When I check my output video file from the 4k camera. I get these info. Can I set this as a profile or something in PowerDirector?

What I'm doing wrong here?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
388
Location
Tim in San Diego
After I simply added a video (1080p50fps) in PowerDirector (Cyberlink) and render the video (for a test, to see the quality) I get a worse video.

See here (a frame) the output of the camera (without editing)
See here (a frame) the output of the post-processing (with editing)

Used settings see here. 1920x1080, 50fps, high quality, 44307 bitrate (max bitrate of the file from the camera).

When I check my output video file from the 4k camera. I get these info. Can I set this as a profile or something in PowerDirector?

What I'm doing wrong here?



Not at my computer right now...w hat render mode.
The one under mpeg is the one to use...
I'll get back in a few

( Back) I use "HEVC" Option when you goto produce in Cyber Director 13 it comes out crystal clear.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
160
Reaction score
88
Location
NH
Nikon, I would check your project and/or render settings... the frame capture you posted looks like interlacing artifacts or poor frame blending. Make sure you're project and render are set to progressive scan and outputting at 50P (if that's what you recorded in). Even outputting to 30P can cause artifacting if the software tries to blend the frames with an artificial motion blur effect to make the playback appear smoother at the reduced frame rate.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
142
Reaction score
11
I checked my settings envisionabove, but I don't have a 1920x1080_50p setting (see screenshot).
This is so frustrating. Spent more than €80,- on that software but it won't work :(... I tried all profiles so far...
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
388
Location
Tim in San Diego
I checked my settings envisionabove, but I don't have a 1920x1080_50p setting (see screenshot).
This is so frustrating. Spent more than €80,- on that software but it won't work :(... I tried all profiles so far...


Gotta goto work but you did not make a bad buy with power director...
My Sample vido I down sized to 30fps from 1380x1260 or what ever that setting was...
I have more video I'll go over in dif formats....
Later
 
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
160
Reaction score
88
Location
NH
I checked my settings envisionabove, but I don't have a 1920x1080_50p setting (see screenshot).
This is so frustrating. Spent more than €80,- on that software but it won't work :(... I tried all profiles so far...

I would check your project settings to make sure they're not set to 25P, as that may eliminate the option to output at the higher 50P frame rate. You want both your project and your output mode to be 50P. Admittedly, I am not very experienced with PowerDirector but I've worked in film production for almost a decade and these are the general things to look for if projects or renders begin exhibiting artifacts. I would be very surprised if PowerDirector does not support 50P considering many of the competition have moved on to supporting 4K output nowadays. Also check to make sure you are set up for PAL frame rates (25 & 50P) and not NTSC (24, 30 & 60P)... apparently that will directly affect what output frame rates are available. Good luck.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Messages
66
Reaction score
12
Age
43
Location
Syracuse NY
I checked my settings envisionabove, but I don't have a 1920x1080_50p setting (see screenshot).
This is so frustrating. Spent more than €80,- on that software but it won't work :(... I tried all profiles so far...

I recently found out you can create a custom output profile to match exactly what you need
A user over on the Cyberlink forum created this instructional video to help me with the lighthouse video I was creating

Originally I was having alot of lost details in waves in the water
 
  • Like
Reactions: cnynctry
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
142
Reaction score
11
Found it! Timeline settings were set on 24 FPS, when actually 50 FPS video was imported.
Only thing now is that the original file slightly more sharper is than the export.
Anyone tips on how to sharpen that up ? (I already set +15 to sharping)?
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
388
Location
Tim in San Diego
Everything will degrade a little, you say slightly? You have been looking no doubt at all your testings. Send some to YouTube and let us have a peek. Maybe your asking to much from yourself.

Real glad your getting better with it.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2015
Messages
178
Reaction score
42
Age
38
Turn off sharpening. I've found that adding sharpening creates moire issues (jagged lines) on my footage, very much like the image you posted earlier. I'm guessing there is a lot of sharpening already added to the footage by the camera.
 
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
142
Reaction score
11
Thanks for all your help! Really guys!
I will post new video's on Vimeo soon ;) Not a high speed bandwidth here lol :p
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
388
Location
Tim in San Diego
Your Being Very Hard on yourself....
The Videos look great on my full screen.
Toss them into the Share your videos thread in the forum here and ask for critiques.
Great work
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
140,084
Messages
1,444,686
Members
101,854
Latest member
Danimus