Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Altitude only in meters?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by JakesD, Jan 16, 2016.

  1. JakesD

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to change the altitude to feet, instead of meters?
     
  2. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    122
    Yes.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,641
    Likes Received:
    7,779
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    It depends on which altitude you're referring to.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,165
    Likes Received:
    4,997
    Here's what you're looking for.
    Note that RTH height will still be in metres though.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    599
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, RTH I hate that I finally wrote my settings, 100' 200' in meters with a sharpie on the back of remote. I also put my name on there to. Sometimes I have problems with both.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Altitude meters Forum Date
Cannot enter altitude parameters in latest Litchi App Pro/Adv Discussion May 28, 2017
For this i pushed my Phantom 4 to the Limits (3200Meters Altitude) Photography and Film Mar 24, 2017
Professional Is there a way of changing the altitude and distance from meters to feet? Phantom 3 Help Jan 3, 2017
Maximum Altitude 22 Meters? General Discussion Oct 27, 2016
EXIF altitude - GPS or baro? meters or feet? Standard/4k Discussion Jun 9, 2016