Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

AE Lock doesn't stay locked

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Hugh-1, Nov 21, 2015.

  1. Hugh-1

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    When using the camera AE lock by touching the screen at a spot you want the camera to set it exposure settings at then tap the AE icon to lock it, it works for one photo or one recording then becomes unlocked when another recoding is started or a second photo is taken. Is this how it is suppose to operate or should it stay locked until purposely unlocked?
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    867
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I really haven't noticed because I am on manual most of the time-- I will have to check that condition-- thanks
     
  3. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7,976
    Likes Received:
    4,993
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I believe that is the way it should be. At least mine is and that is what I would expect from a camera.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Lock doesn't stay Forum Date
Unlock Maps General Discussion Yesterday at 3:50 PM
Blocky and glitchy video P3pro Pro/Adv Discussion Saturday at 10:36 PM
Home point lock General Discussion Tuesday at 2:44 PM
clock - marina Photos and Video Jul 14, 2017
Advanced Home lock wont work Phantom 3 Help Jul 13, 2017