Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

AE Lock doesn't stay locked

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Hugh-1, Nov 21, 2015.

  1. Hugh-1

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    When using the camera AE lock by touching the screen at a spot you want the camera to set it exposure settings at then tap the AE icon to lock it, it works for one photo or one recording then becomes unlocked when another recoding is started or a second photo is taken. Is this how it is suppose to operate or should it stay locked until purposely unlocked?
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    867
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I really haven't noticed because I am on manual most of the time-- I will have to check that condition-- thanks
     
  3. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,793
    Likes Received:
    5,334
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I believe that is the way it should be. At least mine is and that is what I would expect from a camera.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Lock doesn't stay Forum Date
"lock gimbal upon capture" ? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Saturday at 7:50 PM
Home lock Standard Thursday at 12:21 AM
Compass Locked Standard Jan 1, 2018
Home Lock ****l Phantom 4 Help Dec 31, 2017
Phantom 4 Home Lock Phantom 4 Help Dec 29, 2017