Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. launchpad26

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    26
    So now that Apple gave me a Phantom 4 to replace the first one with a camera failure I have to start all over with firmware and registering the second P4.
    When I connect my IPad will it recognize the new Phantom as the same aircraft, a second aircraft or will it confuse the account? Or should I clear the cache and start fresh?



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,125
    Likes Received:
    4,959
    The app handles multiple aircraft. It will recognise the new Phantom.
     
  3. launchpad26

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    26
    Thank you sir. Just the answer I needed.. Blue sky's.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Adding second Phantom Forum Date
Adding second camera Pro/Adv Discussion Jan 2, 2016
Adding a second remote Pro/Adv Discussion Dec 26, 2015
Adding a Second Repeater to the P@V Craft? Phantom 2 Vision Mods May 5, 2014
Adding another P3 to the family... Standard/4k Discussion Aug 9, 2017
Adding a monitor Phantom 4 Pro Help Jul 21, 2017